Statistics for Business

Main Story:
The value of Cayman’s workforce

 

NATIONAL INCOME Jan–Jun ’11Jan–Jun ’12
Estimated real GDP growth rate (annualised rate %)1.31.2
   
Annualized GDP growth by sector (Estimated)  
Agriculture & fishing2.11.8
Mining & quarrying0.92.3
Manufacturing-4.33.1
Construction0.54.6
Electrity and water supply (utilities)-1.9-2.6
Wholesale & retail trade, repairs & installation4.62.8
Hotels & restaurants incl. bars8.03.5
Transport, storage & communication-1.34.1
Financing & insurance services5.10.2
Real estate, renting & business activities-0.40.1
Producers of government services-1.80.8
Other services2.32.1
   
PRICESJan–Sep ’11Jan–Sep ’12
Average CPI inflation rate (%)1.100.9
Electricity price (first 1500 kwh) (CI$)498.9497.5
Average petrol regular Full service per gallon (CI$)5.55.6
   
TRADEJan–Sep ’11Jan–Sep ’12
Merchandise imports (CI$ million)547.3555.4
   
PORT AUTHORITY SERVICES 1Jan–Sep ’11Jan–Sep ’12
Port calls650377
Imported cargo ( tons)160,238162,954
Containerized cargo (tons)135,637135,672
Break bulk cargo (tons)2,2902,230
Diesel imports (imperial gallons)25,227,32822,962,716
Gas imports (imperial gallons)8,134,0887,232,034
AV Jet (imperial gallons)2,970,1152,919,965
Propane imports (imperial gallons)1,197,5751,013,928
   
MONETARY AND BANKINGJan–Jun ’11Jan–Jun ’12
Credit to businesses (CI$ millions)943.3831.0
Credit to households (CI$ millions)1,649.51,866.4
Prime lending rate (%) 3.25 3.25
   
FINANCIAL SERVICES Jan–Jun ’11Jan–Jun ’12
Banks and trust licences250235
Trust companies124124
Mutual funds9,40910,871
Insurance licences754758
New companies registered4,8444,794
Stock exchange listing1,1061,162
   
TOURISMJan–Jun ’11Jan–Jun ’12
Cruise ship passengers836,595879,190
Cruise ship calls (Number)323309
Stay-over tourists(‘000)175.1181.2
   
 PLANNING INDICATORS Jan–Jun ’11Jan–Jun ’12
 Number of project approvals387431
 Value of project approvals (CI$ million) 95.7 73.6
   

Source: www.eso.ky, Economics and Statistics Office (ESO)

 

1 www.caymanport.com, Port Authority of The Cayman Islands

 

0
0

NO COMMENTS