Cayman’s swimmers were given a hero’s welcome at Owen Roberts International Airport Thursday afternoon after recording their best-ever showing at the Carifta Swimming Championships.

At the championships in Nassau from April 15-19, 19 teams competed in the pool and the Cayman Islands finished third with 621.5 points.

In terms of points, all swimmers making it to finals contribute to team points and then relays are double points.

In the High Points Awards, Cayman’s swimmers had the following top three finishing places:

Girls 11-12: Avery Lambert, third

Boys 11-12: Corey Frederick-Westerborg, second

Girls 13-14: Alison Jackson, third

Girls 15-17: Lauren Hew, first.

FINA Points Best Swim:

13-14: Alison Jackson – 100 LC (long course) Meter Freestyle prelims in a time of 58.22 for 714 points.

The FINA Points Table assigns point values to swimming performances. The base times are defined every year, based on the latest world record that was approved by FINA, the international governing body of swimming, diving, water polo, synchronized swimming and open water swimming.

The competition

Swimmers competed in age categories 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 years old for pool races. Listed below are the Cayman athletes who won medals.

A total of 47 medals were won in the pool and three in open water (one silver, two bronze).

Gold

Lauren Hew (15-17), 50m backstroke

Corey Frederick-Westerborg (11-12), 100m butterfly

Corey Frederick-Westerborg, (11-12), 200m freestyle

Alison Jackson (13-14), 200m freestyle

Lauren Hew (15-17), 200m freestyle

Avery Lambert (11-12), 100m backstroke

Lauren Hew (15-17), 100m backstroke

Avery Lambert, Sophie Ellison, Stephanie Royston, Raya Embury-Brown (11-12), 4x100m medley

Corey Frederick-Westerborg, (11-12), 100m freestyle

Lauren Hew (15-17), 100m freestyle

Stephanie Royston (11-12), 200m butterfly

Lauren Hew (15-17), 400m freestyle

Alison Jackson (13-14), 50m freestyle

Avery Lambert (11-12), 200m backstroke

Lauren Hew (15-17), 200m backstroke

Alison Jackson (13-14), 100m freestyle.

Silver

Zachary Moore (13-14) 1,500m

Avery Lambert, Stephanie Royston, Raya Embury-Brown, Kyra Rabess (11-12), 4x100m freestyle relay

Lauren Hew, Samantha Bailey, Sarah Jackson, Ella Plunkett (15-17), 4x100m freestyle relay

Avery Lambert (11-12), 200m freestyle

Zachary Moore (13-14), 200m freestyle

Corey Frederick-Westerborg (11-12), 50m butterfly

Avery Lambert (11-12), 400m IM

Sabine Ellison (13-14), 400m IM

Corey Frederick-Westerborg (11-12), 200m IM

Lauren Hew (15-17), 200m IM

Alison Jackson, Ria Plunkett, Emily Link, Sabine Ellison (13-14), 4x200m relay

Lauren Hew, Samantha Bailey, Sarah Jackson, Ella Plunkett (15-17), 4x200m relay

Jonathan Key, Eddie Weber, Rory Barrett, John Bodden (15-17), 4x200m relay

Avery Lambert (11-12), 400m freestyle

John Bodden (15-17) Open Water 5K

Derrick, Caitlin, Corey and Sheena Frederick-Westerborg

Bronze

Ria Plunkett (13-14) 800m freestyle

Sam Bailey (15-17) 800m freestyle

John Bodden (15-17) 1,500m freestyle

Sabine Ellison (13-14), 200m breaststroke

Avery Lambert (11-12) 50m backstroke

Zachary Moore (13-14), 50m backstroke

Lauren Hew (15-17), 100m butterfly

Ria Plunkett, Emily Link, Sabine Ellison, Alison Jackson (13-14), 4x100m freestyle relay

Eddie Weber (15-17), 400 IM (tie)

Avery Lambert (11-12), 200 IM

Sabine Ellison (13-14), 200 IM

John Bodden (15-17), 200m butterfly

Ria Plunkett (13-14), 400m freestyle

Zachary Moore (13-14), 400m freestyle

Corey Frederick-Westerborg (11-12), bronze, 50m freestyle

Zachary Moore (13-14), 200m backstroke

Samantha Bailey, Lauren Hew, Ella Plunkett, Sarah Jackson (15-17), 4x50m freestyle relay

Ria Plunkett (13-14) Open Water 5K

Sam Bailey (15-15) Open Water 5K.

5
0

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY