Ibeh speeds as kids stay on track

The World Athletics Day track meet
brought out many of the CARIFTA team members but few general public members.
Presumably they were enjoying the extra day’s holiday.

Nevertheless, there were many
notable performances from the youngsters who are all trained superbly by
technical director Kenrick Williams and youth coach Tyrone Yen.

Pearl Morgan was the girl’s 11-12
long jump winner and also the fastest in the 100m and 200m.

Leo-Isaiah Ebanks won the boys
11-12 100m. Danielle Conolly was the girls 13-15 100m champ and Aston Ebanks
won the boys version.

Stephon Johnson won the men’s 100m
in 11.0 ahead of Neville Marston and Philip Ritch.

Ashleigh Nalty won both the high
jump and long jump in her 16-17 divisions.

Seneata Smith was the women’s
javelin champ, Alex Pascal won the 16-17 boys javelin and Kadane Hall the men’s
version.

Tiffany Cole was the fastest girl
in the 1500m 13-plus and Steve Miller won the boys.

Jouri Haylock is fast improving and
he won the boys 11-12 200m and 400m. Melinda McLean won the 200m and 400m girls
13-15 and Sheyla Torres the girls 16-plus.

Robert Ibeh was the double winner
in the men’s 200m and 400m.

Daniel McLaughlin won the boys
13-15 shot put and Reynaldo Kelly-Verson the boys 16-17 shot.

In the long jump Jeavhon Jackson
was the boys 11-12 winner, Javon Taylor the 13-15 champ and Damien Rose won the
16-17 with Jarron Conolly taking the men’s prize.  Jackson also won the high jump.

In the girl’s long jump, Kiera
McLaughlin won the 11-12s and the 100m.

Other boy’s high jump winners were
Justin Nalty (13-15) and Mauricio Terry (16-17).

In the girls discus, Shenelle
Stewart won the girls 13-15, Joseph Maitland the boys 13-15 and Reynaldo
Kelly-Vernon the boys 16-17.

Gerome Bodden is the 200m champ in
the boys 13-15 and Sheyla Torres won the girls 13-15 200m.

Randolph Jackson made it look like ABC;
it’s easy as one-to-three in winning the 800m boys 11-12 and Tiffany Cole won
the girls 13-plus girls 800m.

Travis Webb out sped Derek Larner
in the men’s 800m to win in 2 minutes 21.6 seconds. Larner was one second
behind.

The 100m relay women’s race was won
by Janielle Scarlett, Kimberly Lyttle, Ameka McGaw and Ruth-Ann Maxwell and the
men’s version was won by the team of Elroy Allen, Lloyd Barker, Andrew Perrin
and Wallace Lyttle.

0
0

NO COMMENTS