Culinary Society honours its finest at awards bash

It was a case of “Out of the Kitchen” and into the spotlight for the best and brightest epicurean talents of Cayman. 

The Out of the Kitchen dinner capped off the three-day Cayman Culinary Society Culinary Awards of Excellence and Trade Show was held at the ballroom of The Ritz-Carlton, Grand Cayman from 23 to 25 October.  

The competitive aspect of the event featured seven categories in which chefs competed to be the best of Cayman, with judges awarding points based on presentation, Caribbean influence, practicality, cooking skills, balance and taste.  

During the first two days, finalists were chosen for the Chef of the Year cook-off in the categories of hot soup, cold soup, hot appetiser, cold appetiser, main course, dessert, showpiece and bartender of the year. 

On the second day of the event, a trade show that featured many of Cayman’s top purveyors of food, wine and kitchen equipment and tools. The event concluded with Out of the Kitchen, a unique dining and awards event where guests were seated at 22 different tables of 14, each with their own individual chef from one of Cayman’s best restaurants.  

The Out of the Kitchen reception began with entertainment courtesy of the Cayman Prep and High School Swing Band. 

Member of the Legislative Assembly Cline Glidden delivered opening remarks, congratulating the participants in their outstanding contribution to the culinary arts. Mr. Glidden called the chefs “true culinary craftsmen” and noted that culinary tourism was one of the world’s fastest growing tourism sectors.  

The chefs at each table then got busy cooking three-course meals – which were different at each table – for their guests. 

Following the first course, The Ritz-Carlton, Grand Cayman Culinary Arts Scholarship was presented to Stefan Ebanks. 

A second course followed and then it was time to announce the awards for 2012. A special award, the Lifetime Achievement in Culinary Arts, was presented to Clemens Guettler as cheers sounded long and loud. Mr. Guettler’s influence on Cayman and its cuisine was praised and the recipient himself spoke of his pride and happiness in accepting the award and being part of an inclusive culinary scene. 

The main courses followed, as did the drawing of the raffle then closing remarks by Vidyadhara Shetty, president of the society. Guests then went on to enjoy a cheese presentation and “endless” dessert buffet, if anyone had any room left after the festivities. 

 

The competition winners were as follows: 

 

Chef of the Year 

Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s. 

Best of Show 

Taylor Richard, Ritz-Carlton. 

 

Chef Philip Pratt Trophy for Outstanding All-Round Achievement 

Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s. 

 

Best Caribbean Dish 

Bernice Cecily, Ritz-Carlton. 

 

Best Student 

Alexandra Jackson, Blue Cilantro. 

 

Spirit of the Competition 

Fernando Abalsamo 

 

Lifetime Achievement 

Clemens Guettler, The Wharf, 

 

Full results: 

Chef of the Year 

Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s – Gold; Santosh Tharu, Grand Cayman Beach Suites – Silver; Anthony George, Ritz-Carlton, Nicholas Rozario, Grand Old House – Bronze. 

 

Bartender of the Year 

Marthin Christian, Blue Cilantro – Gold; Simon Crompton, Agua – Silver; Stephan Morgan, Rackams, Constantino Vailoces, The Reef Resort – Bronze. 

 

Hot Soup 

Nicholas Rozario, Grand Old House, Celso A Ocampo Jnr, Westin, Anthony George, Ritz-Carlton – Gold; 

Kapila Kodituwakku, Rum Point, Palmeira John, Rum Point, Manoj Rao, Blue Cilantro – Silver; Taylor Richard, Ritz-Carlton, Carlos Ponce, Ritz-Carlton, Tyrone Indika, Ritz-Carlton, Samara Dwakara, Al La Kebab, Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s – Bronze. 

 

Cold Soup 

Taylor Richard, Ritz-Carlton – Gold; Anthony George, Ritz-Carlton – Silver; Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s – Bronze. 

 

Hot Appetiser 

Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s – Gold; Carlos Ponce, Ritz-Carlton – Silver; Palmeira John, Rum Point – Bronze. 

 

Cold Appetiser 

Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s, Kapila Kodituwakku, Rum Point – Gold; Christian Paulo Cruz, Grand Old House – Silver; Anthony George, Ritz-Carlton, Carlos Ponce, Ritz-Carlton, Alexandra Jackson (student) – Bronze. 

 

Main Course 

Santosh Tharu, Grand Cayman Beach Suites – Gold; Indika Kumara Karunaratna, Guy Harvey’s – Silver; Babu Padmanaban, Marriott, Christian Paulo Cruz, Grand Old House, Nicholas Rozario, Grand Old House – Bronze. 

 

Dessert 

Nicholas Rozario, Grand Old House, Alexandra Jackson (student) Blue Cilantro – Gold; Bernice Cecily, Ritz-Carlton – Silver; Kapila Kodituwakku, Rum Point, Palmeira John, Rum Point – Bronze. 

 

Showpiece 

Damith Saminda, Tukka – Gold; Kapila Kodituwakku, Rum Point – Bronze. 

0
0

1 COMMENT

  1. There is nothing Caribbean or Caymanian about these Restraunts, not one local Restraunt was invited; what ashame. People come to the islands to taste local cooking and not some trumped up fare served as our local fare.

    0

    0

Comments are closed.