Primary league to hold cup finals

Teams went head-to-head at Annex Field during the semifinals of the CUC Primary Football League and Girls Primary Football League on Jan. 23 for a chance at securing the 2015/2016 cup finals.

The finals are scheduled for Saturday.

In the PFL Under-9 Consolation Cup semifinals, George Town Primary defeated South Sound Schools 3-0, securing their place in the finals for the much-anticipated rematch against Triple C. The two teams will face off at 9 a.m. this weekend.

Competing in the PFL Champions Cup Under-9 finals at 10 a.m. will be defending champions Cayman Prep versus St. Ignatius Prep.

On Jan. 23, Cayman Prep’s Jakub Neverill set the score 1-0 against Cayman International School, advancing them into the finals, as St. Ignatius closed 2-1 against Savannah, with goals from Devonte McInernay and Savannah Primary’s unfortunate scoring of an own-goal, advancing them into the finals.

Savannah Primary and Cayman International will vie for third place at 2:30 p.m. for the Champions Cup.

Through the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup semis, an extended penalty shootout ensued as both Triple C and St. Ignatius Prep could not break a deadlock in both regulation and extra time.

Goals from Nicholas Campbell of Triple C and Devonte McInernay of St. Ignatius locked the game at 1-1 into overtime.

It was not long before St. Ignatius’s Liam Campbell added a goal and Canaan Bodden of Triple C equalized the score at 2-2.

Several rounds and missed penalties later, Triple C advanced into the final 6-5 due to St. Ignatius’ seventh missed penalty.

Nathaniel Garrett’s opening goal was not enough to keep George Town in the lead, as Jonathan Ebanks was keen to lead NorthEast Schools into the lead at 2-1.

The final Under-11 Consolation Cup match between Triple C and NorthEast Schools will begin at 2:30 p.m.

For a second year running, Cayman Prep is to face the defending Under-11 cup champions, Red Bay Primary, in the finals. Prior to placing in the finals, Nicholas Chowtee of Truth for Youth led Red Bay 1-0 long enough for Alejandro Holness to level the score 1-1 throughout the game and into overtime.

In the sudden-death, Red Bay secured their spot in the finals with a 4-3 win over Truth for Youth, leaving them to vie for third place.

During the semifinals, Cayman Prep was dominated for most of the second half by Savannah Primary’s goalie Charles Gilman. It was not until late in the game that Frederick Robson leveled the score on behalf of Cayman Prep, carrying both teams to a penalty shootout.
Taking advantage of sudden-death penalties, Cayman Prep was able to pull through and secure a place in the finals with a 4-2 win.

Red Bay Primary will play Cayman Prep at 4 p.m. for the Under 11 League Championship with Savannah Primary facing Truth for Youth for third place at 2:30 p.m.

In the Girls Primary Football League Consolation Cup final, George Town Primary will face Sir John A. Cumber Primary at 11:30 a.m., as both schools secured their place two weeks ago in playoff day four.

As for the Girls Primary Football League Championship cup finals, defending league champions Sir. John A. Cumber will strive for the win against Cayman International School, who managed to beat Cayman Prep 6-0 in the semis, compliments of Kayla Bradley with three goals, and Felicity Hughes, Alexia Bromfield, and Kasey Golding with singles.
In the semifinals, Sir John A. Cumber managed to get by Triple C 1-0, with a very late strike by Stoyanna Stewart.

For third place, Triple C will play Cayman Prep at 11:30 a.m.