Cayman Prep and St. Ignatius shine at squash competition

Cayman Prep and High School year 7, 8 and 9 players with their medals at the Maples Schools Squash Competition.
Cayman Prep and High School year 7, 8 and 9 players with their medals at the Maples Schools Squash Competition.

This season’s Maples Schools Squash Competition was dominated by Cayman Prep and High School and St. Ignatius.

Both teams take part in the Cayman Islands National Squash Association’s School squash program, which provides them free use of South Sound Squash Club facilities and coaching advice from national coach Mark Chaloner.

More than 70 children, from Years 7 to 12/13, participated Friday in this year’s competition.
There were plenty of notable performances, especially in the younger year groups, with Molly Kehoe (CPHS) claiming the Year 7 girls’ title with five wins in a row, and Lauren Fullerton (CPHS) winning four straight matches to take the Year 8 girls’ crown.

Nicholas McCallum (CPHS) won the Year 7 boys’ event, and Nathan Maclean (CPHS) the Year 8 boys’ competition.

Jade Pitcairn (CPHS), of the Year 9 girls, who has represented Cayman Islands and claimed top three finishes in the last two Caribbean Championships, cruised through the field of opponents, barely dropping any points along the way.

In the Year 9 boys’ event, Christian Murray (St. Ignatius) was victorious, claiming some much-needed points for his school.

The Year 10 boys’ event provided a stage for Jasun Sairsingh (CPHS) to shine and show how much work he has dedicated to the improvement of his game by taking charge of his opponents in all four matches to claim the title.

Emma Turnbull (CPHS) took the Year 11 girls’ crown over second- and third-place finishers Kali Maclean and Lauren Hew, respectively.

In the Year 11 boy’s event, Ciaran Touhey (CPHS) beat Matthew Barnett and Karim Murray (St. Ignatius), who were second and third, respectively.

In the Year 12/13 girls’ division, Mischa Kluyver (CPHS) got the better of Alexandra Artuch and Stephanie Gunby (St. Ignatius) to take the title.

Isaiah Robinson (St. Ignatius) overcame his rival and Cayman Islands teammate Gyles Luke (St. Ignatius) to finish his fifth match with a clean sheet and the Year 12/13 boys’ division gold medal.

For every event the finishers were awarded points for their school’s tally, from 10 points for the winner, 8 for second place, 6 for third place, and 4, 3 and 2 points for fourth, fifth and sixth places.

Following all the events, Cayman Prep and High School was the overall winner for this year over St. Ignatius by a 20-point margin.