Cayman’s swimmers add to medal count

Some of the members of the Cayman Islands team who are competing in the Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships in the Bahamas. The competition ends Tuesday.

Cayman’s swimmers earned four more medals on Day 4 (Saturday) of the Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships in the Bahamas, bringing the pool count to 11 medals.

Sabine Ellison, in the Girls 11-12 age group, won silver in the 100m breaststroke. In the backstroke series, Avery Lambert won bronze in the Girls 11-12 group; Lauren Hew, Girls 15-17, won silver; and Alex McCallum won silver in the Boys 18 & Over group. Corey Frederick-Westerborg also earned another (unofficial until confirmed) Cayman Islands Amateur Swimming Association record in the Boys 11-12 100m breaststroke.

On Day 3 (Friday) of the competition, Sabine Ellison, Girls 11-12, added to her medal haul with a gold in the 200IM and a bronze in the 50m breaststroke; Corey Frederick-Westerborg Boys 11-12, earned a bronze in the 200IM and a new CIASA record; and Alison Jackson, Girls 13-14, set a new CIASA record in the 100m freestyle and won bronze.

On Day 2 (Thursday), Lauren Hew won gold in the 100m backstroke, Girls 15-17 age bracket. On Day 1 (Wednesday), Sabine Ellison wong gold in the Girls 11-12 200m breaststroke, and Ria Plunkett won bronze in the Girls 13-14 800m freestyle.

A team of 22, including 17 swimmers, two officials and three staff (2 coaches and a chaperone), are in the Bahamas for the competition, which has now moved to open water events, ending Tuesday.

Day 1 results

800M Freestyle
Girls: 13-14
Ria Plunkett – Bronze
Holly Stradling – 7th
Boys
Zachary Moore – 4th

200M Breaststroke
Girls: 11-12
Sabine Ellison – Gold
Stephanie Royston – 7th
Girls: 15-17
Ella Plunkett – 7th
Sarah Jackson – 8th
Boys
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 6th

50M Backstroke
Boys: 11-12
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 7th
Girls: 13-14
Alison Jackson – 8th
Girls: 15-17
Lauren Hew – 4th
Ella Plunkett – 6th

100M Butterfly
Girls: 11-12
Sabine Ellison – 4th
Stephanie Royston – 8th
Boys
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 4th

Mixed 200M Free-style Relay
11-12
4th
Corey Frederick-Westerborg
Jake Bailey
Stephanie Royston
Avery Lambert
13-14
6th
Zachary Moore
Jordan Crooks
Ali Jackson
Ria Plunkett

 

Day 2 results

200M Freestyle
Boys: 11-12
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 6th (New national record of 2:17.14 previously held by Shaune Fraser – still to be officially confirmed)

50M Butterfly
Girls: 11-12
Sabine Ellison – 7th
Boys: 11-12
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 7th

100M Backstroke
Girls: 11-12
Avery Lambert – 7th

Girls: 15-17
Lauren Hew – Gold
Ella Plunkett – 7th
Boys: 13-14
Zachary Moore – 8th

400M IM
Girls: 13-14
Ria Plunkett – 6th
Girls: 15-17
Sam Bailey – 6th

400M Freestyle Relay
Girls: 15-17
5th
Lauren Hew
Samantha Bailey
Ella Plunkett
Sarah Jackson

 

Day 3 results

200M IM
Girls: 11-12
Sabine Ellison – Gold
Girls: 13-14
Ria Plunkett – 7th
Girls: 15-17
Lauren Hew – 4th
Ella Plunkett – 8th
Boys: 11-12
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – Bronze (New CIASA record, previously held by Andrew MacKay)

50M Breaststroke
Girls: 11-12
Sabine Ellison – Bronze

100M Freestyle
Girls: 13-14
Ali Jackson – Bronze (New CIASA record, previously held by Jen Powell)
Girls: 15-17
Lauren Hew – 7th
Boys: 11-12
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 6th

200M Butterfly
Girls: 11-12
Stephanie Royston – 4th
Girls: 13-14
Holly Stradling – 4th
Boys: 11-12
Jake Bailey – 4th
Boys: 13-14
Jordan Crooks – 7th

800M Freestyle Relay
Girls: 15-17
5th
Lauren Hew
Samantha Bailey
Ella Plunkett
Catriona MacRae

 

Day 4 results

400M Freestyle
Girls: 11-12
Avery Lambert – 8th
Girls: 13-14
Holly Stradling – 8th
Ria Plunkett – 5th
Boys: 11-12
Jake Bailey – 5th
Boys: 13-14
Zachary Moore – 8th

50M Freestyle
Girls: 13-14
Alison Jackson – 5th
Boys: 11-12
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 6th

100M Breaststroke
Girls: 11-12
Sabine Ellison – Silver
Girls: 15-17
Ella Plunkett – 8th
Boys: 11-12
Corey Frederick-Westerborg – 5th (New CIASA record)

200M Backstroke
Girls: 11-12
Avery Lambert – Bronze
Girls: 13-14
Ria Plunkett – 7th
Girls: 15-17
Ella Plunkett 6th
Lauren Hew – Silver
Boys: 18 and over
Alex McCallum – Silver

400M Medley Relay
Girls: 15-17 – 6th
Lauren Hew
Ella Plunkett
Sam Bailey
Sarah Jackson

 

0
0

NO COMMENTS