Now … meet your candidates for the 2017 elections

Sixty-three contenders registered their nominations Wednesday as candidates in the May 24 elections.

Each voter will cast a ballot for one candidate in the district in which the voter resides.

The following is the full list of candidates, their affiliations and the districts in which they are standing.

West Bay North

Bernie Bush, CDP

Sarah Orrett-Ebanks, IND

Mervin Smith, IND

West Bay West

William McKeeva Bush, CDP

Daphne Louise Orrett, Progressives

Paul Desmond Rivers, IND

West Bay South

John Jefferson, Jr., CDP

Burns Rankin, IND

Tara Rivers, IND

Laura Young, IND

West Bay Central

Capt. Eugene Ebanks, CDP

Katherine
Ebanks-Wilks, IND

George Town North

Joseph Hew, Progressives

Pearlina
McGaw-Lumsden, CDP

Karin M. Thompson, IND

George Town West

Jonathan Bardowell Piercy, CDP

Ellio Anthony Solomon, IND

Dennie Warren, Jr. IND

David Charles Wight, Progressives

George Town Central

Marco Archer, Progressives

Kenneth Bryan, IND

George Town South

Michael Thomas Adam, CDP

Barbara Elizabeth Conolly, Progressives

Paul W. Hurlston, IND

Alric Jeremy Lindsay, IND

Catherine Rosita Tyson, IND

George Town East

Theresa Elizabeth Bodden, CDP

Roy Michael
McTaggart, Progressives

Sharon Elaine Roulstone, IND

Kenrick Herbert Webster, IND

Red Bay

Frank McField, IND

Alden McLaughlin, Progressives

Denniston Leitch Tibbetts, CDP

Prospect

Austin Harris, Jr., IND

Matthew Leslie, IND

Lucille Seymour, Progressives

Savannah

Heather Bodden, Progressives

Anthony Eden, IND

Kent McTaggart, IND

Newlands

Raul Gonzalez,
Jr., IND

Gurney Wayne Panton, Progressives

Mario Rankin,
IND

Alva Horatio Suckoo, Jr., IND

Bodden Town West

Stafford Berry, CDP

Maxine Bodden Robinson, Progressives

Gilbert Allan McLean, IND

Christopher Selvin Saunders, IND

Bodden Town East

Arnold Thomas Berry, IND

Osbourne Vendryes Bodden, Progressives

Robert Anthony Bodden, CDP

Dwayne Stanley Seymour, IND

North Side

Edward Owen Chisholm, Progressives

Johany (Jay) Ebanks, IND

Justin Ebanks, IND

Ezzard Miller, IND

East End

John B. McLean, Jr., IND

  1. Arden McLean, IND

Isaac Rankine, IND

Cayman Brac East

Rudolph Lenbergh Dixon, IND

Juliana
O’Connor-Connolly, Progressives

Cayman Brac West and Little Cayman

Nickolas DaCosta, IND

Moses Kirkconnell, III, Progressives

Maxine Avon Moore, IND

3
4

NO COMMENTS