Excitement builds in Primary Football League quarterfinals

Action from the Under 9 Champions Cup quarterfinal between Savannah Primary, in blue and yellow, and Cayman Prep 9A. Cayman Prep 9A won this game 1-0.

The 2018 CUC Primary Football League playoffs began with the quarterfinals Saturday at the Annex Field in the Under 9 and Under 11 Champions and Consolation Cups.

In the CUC Girls’ Primary Football League, the final three regular season games were played to finalize regular season standings and the separation of schools competing in the GPFL Consolation and Champions Cups.

GPFL final regular season games

In the day’s early games, Cayman Prep defeated St. Ignatius Catholic 2-1, while Cayman International School and Savannah Primary won their games by 4-0 score lines (respect rule observed in both games) over Bodden Town Primary and South Sound School respectively.

With their victory, Cayman Prep claim the top seed and will face fourth seed Cayman International School in one of two GPFL Champions Cup semifinals this Saturday. Second seed Savannah Primary will play third seed Sir John A. Cumber in the other semifinal.

In the GPFL Consolation Cup semifinals, St. Ignatius Catholic will face Bodden Town Primary and South Sound Schools will play George Town Primary.

PFL Under 9 Consolation Cup

In quarterfinal play, NorthEast Schools defeated Cayman International 9White 5-1 while Bodden Town Primary enjoyed a 3-0 win over Sir John A. Cumber Primary.

In this weekend’s semifinals, NorthEast School will play George Town Primary and Bodden Town Primary face Triple C.

PFL Under 9 Champions Cup

In quarterfinal play, Red Bay Primary outlasted St. Ignatius Catholic 5-4 in a sudden death penalty shoot-out (2-2 full time; 0-0 extra time; 1-1 penalty shoot-out and 2-1 sudden death penalty shoot-out).

Cayman International 9Blue defeated Cayman Prep 9B 4-0 (respect rule observed).

Cayman Prep 9A squeezed past Savannah Primary 1-0 and South Sound School won big over Truth For Youth 4-0 (respect rule observed).

In the semifinals, Cayman Prep 9A will face Red Bay Primary and Cayman International 9Blue will play South Sound Schools.

PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup

In the lone quarterfinal game in the Under 11 Consolation Cup, Bodden Town Primary defeated Cayman Brac 3-2 in a thrilling penalty shoot-out (0-0 full time, 0-0 extra time and 3-2 penalty shoot-out).

Bodden Town Primary will play George Town Primary and Triple C will face NorthEast Schools in the Under 11 Consolation Cup semifinals.

PFL Under 11 Champions Cup

In quarterfinal play, defending Under 11 champions Cayman Prep got by Sir John A. Cumber Primary 4-0 (respect rule observed); St. Ignatius Catholic defeated Prospect Primary 2-1; Red Bay Primary outlasted Savannah Primary 2-1; and in the battle of Cayman International School, Cayman International 11White topped Cayman International 11Blue 4-0 (respect rule observed).

The semifinals will see Cayman Prep play Red Bay Primary, while Cayman International 11White will face St. Ignatius Catholic for a place in the final.

The 2018 CUC PFL and GPFL semifinals will be played Saturday at the Annex Field, beginning at 9 a.m.