Athletes set track alight at relays

The Cayman National Bank relays
took to the track at the Truman Bodden sports complex on Friday, 19 February.

The meet featured a wide range of
relay events, with age groups competition taking place from 8 and under all the
way up to 25 and over.

The event was also attended b Alain
Jean-Pierre, the organisational delegate for the 2010 CARIFTA Games, who was
there to check on the readiness of Cayman’s officials for the upcoming CARIFTA
Games, which will take place from 3 to 5 April.

He thanked Cayman National for
sponsoring the event, and expressed his belief that the event bodes well for
the success of the CARIFTA Games.

“If what we see here is a preview
to the CARIFTA Games, then it will be a great one,” he said.

In the first event, the girls 11-12
4x100m relay, Mustangs Track Club C claimed the win over Red Bay Primary A and
Triple C A.

In the boys 11-12 4x100m Mustangs C
took the win again, followed by Red Bay Primary A.

The younger set also had their
moment in the spotlight, as the girls 8 and under competed in the 4x50m shuttle
relay, with Red Bay A claiming the win, while Mustangs X claimed the win in the
4x50m for boys.

In the girls 9-10 4x60m shuttle
relay, George Town Primary B took a narrow win over Cayman Brac Athletic Club
A.

Mustangs C took a clear win in the
girls 11-12 800m sprint medley, with Red Bay Primary B taking second. The
Mustangs C boys emulated the girls, taking their event as well, with Red Bay
Primary B claiming second again.

Mustangs continued their solid run
of form in the girls 13-14 1600m sprint medley, claiming an uncontested win.

Red Bay Primary A claimed a win in
the boys 8 and under 4x100m relay, with Mustangs C in second.

The Cayman Brac Athletic Club
claimed its first win of the evening in the girls 9-10 4x100m relay, narrowly
beating Red Bay Primary.

In the boys 9-10 4x100m relay it
was Red Bay Primary all the way, as the B team claimed the win followed by the
A team with Mustangs in third.

In the men 25 and over 1600m sprint
relay, the team with the highest aggregate age in the competition, The
Equalizers, claimed an uncontested win.

Mustangs walked away with another
uncontested win in the girls 13-14 4x100m relay, with the Mustangs Blue team claiming
the win in the girls 15-16 4x100m relay.

Hy-Tech Tigers took their first win
of the meet in the boys 15-16 4x100m relay.

Mustangs A took down Mustangs White
in the women 17-25 4x100m relay, with Mustangs Red taking the win in the men’s
event, followed by Hy-Tech Tigers.

In the men 25 and over 4x100m relay
it was a one-two for Hy-Tech Tigers as Tigers E claimed the win over Tigers D,
followed by Mustangs C, Old School and The Equalizers.

In the girls 11-12 4x200m relay,
Mustangs C claimed an uncontested win, with the Mustang C boys claiming their
event as well.

The Mustangs girls continued their
success in the 13-14 4x200m relay, while Hy-Tech Tigers claimed the boys’
event.

Mustangs took all three steps on
the podium in the women 17-25 4x200m relay, with Mustangs White taking the win
over Mustangs Red and Mustangs Blue.

Hy-Tech Tigers took the men 17-25
4x200m relay, followed by Mustangs Red.

The Tigers closed off their evening
by taking the men 25 and over 4x200m relay, followed home by Mustangs.

0
0

NO COMMENTS