Samson teams strong

 

The
TeleCayman Squash Business League’s 31 March matches at the South Sound Squash
Club was week 4 of the season and surprisingly there were no five set matches,
some 3-1 wins, but the majority of the winning teams took their opponents with
little resistance.

Twelve
matches with 12 teams and 24 players square off every Thursday at 7.15pm with
the exception of this week due to the Cayman Open.

Consisting
of two divisions, the Spring TeleCayman Business league has teams representing
Ernst & Young, Alphasoft, AON, TeleCayman, EFG Bank, Admiral, BDO, the
South Sound Squash Club, two teams from Samson & McGrath and two teams from
KPMG.

Each division plays five matches in a round robin format when they will
be fed into a playoff draw finishing up on 5 May.

In
Division 1 the closest exchange was Samson & McGrath B defeating Ernst and
Young 3-1, however the other two ties had decisive 3-0 scores

In
Division 1 Paul Johnson (Alphasoft) took the win over Janet Sairsingh (AON) 3-0
followed by Warren Urquhart (Alphasoft) having a bit more of a struggle with a
3-1 win over Nick Buckley (AON).

Samson
& McGrath B had the tightest victory in Division 1 over Ernst & Young.
Without fail the pairing of Alison Strobridge (Ernst & Young) against
Jackie Ridgway always leads to a great match.

Coming
off injury, but not strong enough on the day, Ridgway went down to Strobridge
3-1. Following was the consistently strong Marlene West (Samson & McGrath
B) with a decisive win over Ruan de Villiers (Ernst & Young) 3-0.

The
final tie in Division 1 was Samson & McGrath A who took the South Sound
Squash Club out of the number one position. Shaun Geils (Samson & McGrath
A) beat Alex Frazer 3-0 and Myron Blair (Samson & McGrath A) got the better
of Fernando Beckles 3-1.

In
Division 2 matches were a little more one sided as all but one match concluded
with the winning team’s earning 3-0 victories over their opponents.

KPMG
White took the win from team TeleCayman with Sam Story (KPMG White) defeating
Valeriu Danulescu 3-0 and Preshendran Odayar (KPMG White) winning over Craig
Morgan 3-0.

Admiral triumphed over EFG Bank, with Desmond Ebanks (Admiral) over
Simon Cawdery (EFG Bank) 3-0 and Alistair Cowper (Admiral) over Simon Nock (EFG
Bank) 3-0.

In
the final pairing KPMG Blue defeated BDO as Rob Arthur (KPMG Blue) took out
Glen Trenouth (BDO) 3-1 and Faisal Anwar (KPMG Blue) finished the evening with
a win over Adil Anwar 3-0.

The
TeleCayman Business League will not be held this week due to the Cayman Open,
but will resume on Thursday 14 April. This will be the last round of matches in
the respective round robins before the teams are split into the playoff draws.

With
all the excitement about squash on the island, The South Sound Squash Club has
new membership specials to offer along with lots of programmes and drop-ins for
players of all levels.

 

Any
questions on membership, the league or any programmes at the club, contact
Amanda Stark, club manager, at [email protected]

 

0
0

NO COMMENTS