South Sound still perfect

The playoffs in the 2012/213 CUC Primary Football League Under-9 and Under-11 Champions Cups kicked off on Saturday at the TE McField Annex Field with six very entertaining games.

In the U-9 Champions Cup, undefeated South Sound Schools continued their winning streak with a 2-0 victory over Sir John A. Cumber Primary thanks to strikes either side of half time from Diondre Wright and Aiden Hew.

In the second game, Savannah Primary overcame a stubborn NorthEast Schools 2-0 courtesy of an own-goal and a sublime strike from Zaejah Ramoon in the second half.

In the U-11 division, St. Ignatius Prep defeated Bodden Town Primary 3-2, George Town Primary outlasted Red Bay Primary by a similar score 3-2, Cayman Prep beat Sir John A. Cumber Primary 3-0 and Grace Academy squeezed by NorthEast Schools 1-0.

In the first of the day’s two big matchups, George Town Primary’s U-11 captain Joshua O’Garro netted twice and Cyrus Conolly added a third as they led their team past a sprightly Red Bay Primary in a very closely contested encounter. Mesyias Llewellyn scored two in reply.

In the second highly anticipated U-11 matchup of the day, Sir John A. Cumber Primary were defeat for the first time this season after losing to an undefeated Cayman Prep 3-0.

After a quiet first half, the game exploded into action as David Pitcairn opened the scoring in 32nd minute.

Tommy Kehoe made it 2-0 in the 40th minute after a goalmouth scramble and Aaron Jervis secured the three points in the 50th minute with the goal of the day.

Little Jervis latched on to a through ball, put the ball through the legs of the last defender and slotted the ball into the far corner past Ike Bush in the Sir John A. Cumber goal.

Grace Academy secured all three points for coach Arden ‘Cheeky’ Rivers by beating NorthEast Schools 1-0 thanks to a penalty by Gunnar Studenhofft.

The 2012/13 PFL Playoffs continue this Saturday 12 January beginning at 9am at the TE McField Annex Field.

In the U-9 Consolation Cup, George Town Primary face Bodden Town Primary (9am) and Truth For Youth go up against Prospect Primary (10am).

In the U-9 Champions Cup, St. Ignatius Prep play Cayman Prep (9am), Savannah Primary face Red Bay Primary (10am), Sir John A. Cumber Primary play NorthEast Schools (11am) and Cayman International School meet South Sound Schools (11am).

In the U-11 Consolation Cup, Truth For Youth play South Sound Schools (Noon), Cayman International School face Prospect Primary (1.15pm) and Truth For Youth go up against Cayman Brac (2.30pm).

In the U-11 Champions Cup, its St. Ignatius Prep versus Red Bay Primary (Noon), Sir John A. Cumber Primary versus NorthEast Schools (1.15pm), Grace Academy play Cayman Prep (2.30pm) and George Town Primary face Bodden Town Primary (3.45pm).

0
0

NO COMMENTS