Sluggers honour sportsmanship

Little League Baseball in the Cayman Islands recently wrapped up its 24th season. 

The season-ending All-Star games and awards ceremonies were held last Saturday at the Field of Dreams. Each team in each division featured top players and winners of best sportsmanship and most improved participants. 

In the T-Ball division, under coordinator Cheyanna Stewart, Maples had four All-Stars in Leah White, Joshua Acosta Guilart, Amari Myrie, Raphael Davis Cordero with Kimanie Frederick earning Best Sportsmanship and Sofia McLean is the Most Improved. 

CEL Distributors featured Cassidy Varona, Isaiah Whittaker, Ramon Rayos Del Sol, Solai Manzanares; Dwight Ebanks won Best Sportsmanship and Zion Lawrence was Most Improved. Butterfield featured Oisin Curry, Mia Lansdell, Rio Windsor, Cameron Kline; Jolie Brown won Best Sportsmanship, Nathanial Lord was Most Improved. 

Dart featured Jaden Verhoeven, Ella Holowchuk, Thane Khan, Adam Purvis with Jeremiah Taylor taking Best Sportsmanship and Jayven Bonner taking Most Improved. Scotiabank featured Brodey McComb, Jackson McKay, Cameron McKay, Jon-Paul Miller with Madison Malice clinching Best Sportsmanship and Arianna Miller-Amor earning Most Improved. 

Digicel showcased Vejay Watler, Jess Small, Terry Joseph Nathan-Davis, Cole Serrant with Best Sportsmanship going to Maeva Briere and Most Improved to Sarah Godwin. Yellow Pages featured Ethan Anderson, George Brooks, Liam Markman, Kaedyn Green with Best Sportsmanship going to Lucas Ebanks and Most Improved to Kylie Freeland. 

All other division awards recipients are as follows: 

Pony, under coordinator Adam Roberts – Logic: Adelaide Walton, Nicholas Franklin, Lauren Cridland, Jonathan Bodden (All Stars), Keissy Zuniga (Most Improved), LeAndre McKay (Sportsmanship Award); Conyers: Luis Clarke, Luke Atkinson, Dylan Atkinson Jonathan Rado (AS), Kaiden “KJ” Iton (MI), Seane Curry (SA); Coldwell Banker: Luke Novak, Immanuel Duran, Aiden McCallister, Demae Lee (AS), Jadon Jimenez (MI), Mateo Cavallaro (SA); Kirk Freeport: Brandon Jackson, Charles Gilman, Jayquon Pinet, Jaziah Johnson (AS), Ruby Pileta (MI), Justin Parsons (SA); Appleby: Arianna Anglin, Jayden Miller, Katriona Williams, Gerson Henriquez, Shameer Hendricks-Seymour (MI), Neil McComb (SA); HSBC: Alejandro Holness, Jaeden Pouchie, Tommy McGregor, Stephanie Menko (AS), Lola Powery (MI), Whitney Nathan-Davis (SA). 

Single A, under coordinator Michael Johns – Vigoro: Joanky Montero, Micaiah Jeremiah, Kameron Bennett, Rashaad Powery, Nathan Balon (AS), Chandene Brooks (SA), Kaiden Manderson (MI); KPMG: Angelo Forbes, Jakob Kunzer, Ethan McCallister, Matthew Goddard (AS), Brennen Vavra (SA), Leslie McField (MI); Crossfit 7 Milers: Matthew Dube, Brad Lansdell, Ryan Godwin, Oliver Johns, Jathan Barnes (AS), Rohan Antonez-Smith (SA), Ryan Godwin (MI); Cashwiz: Alejandro Holness, Jayden Pouchie, Lamar Dixon, David Harris, Alex Johnson (AS), Daniella Gourzong (SA), Liam Bulgin (MI); Pizza Hut: Arie Ebanks, Dejean Chisholm, Nathan George, Shay Windsor (AS), Dylan Reichard (SA), Jaylan Samuels (MI). 

Double A, under coordinator Ann Serrant – Burger King: Christopher Arch, Shomar McField, Adam McWatt, Leroy Malcolm Jr, Javier Ardila, Daniel Artica (Reserve), D’Vonte Joseph (AS), Denzel Neysmith (SA), Daniel Artica (MI); Deloitte: Everton Allen, Lex Dobson, Lauren Brown, Jack McGregor, Jude Reynolds, Max Hydes (AS), Jude Reynolds (SA), Adrian Anglin (MI); PWC: Justin Derrick, Lyndon Waite, Jeremy Walker, Aaron Miller, Calum Lindsay, Gonzalo McLaughlin, Zach Bodden (AS), Antwon Watler (SA), Geordi Forrester (MI); Final Touch: Pierce Serrant, Marcus Bertran, Shawn Lansdell, Matthew Westin, Will Roberts, Jared Duvall (AS), Zachary Franklin (SA), Jevon Eden (MI). 

Triple A, under coordinator Alero Abrams – Home Gas: Piat Coulbourne (MI), Kevin Weber (SA); Lindsay Fiduciary Services: Marquis Manahan (MI), Christian Dube (SA); Popeye’s: Jayden Ebanks (MI), Eric Boggess (SA) 

Girls softball, under coordinator Jeremy Rice – Green Light: Emma Conolly, Kristi Welds, Liz Westin, Abi Onfroy, Maya Smith (reserve), Alexis McDonald (AS); Ashleigh Chin (MI), Alecia McDonald (SA); Global Captive Management: Jenneska Johnson, Alikie Kandler, Erynn Walton, Kayla Whittaker, Tariah Lemay (reserve), Astrid Conolly (AS), Tariah Lemay (MI), Jada Andrade (SA); Island Cleaners: Krystal Arch, Samantha Cridland, Jessica Bodden, Kianda Parchmont, Zorie McBean (reserve) Quianna Bennette (AS), Ashley Rankine (MI), Jessica Bodden (SA); Al La Kebab: Kenniza Anderson, Lashae Ebanks, Kacie Ramos, Tashaunda Hurlston, Deandra Whiteman (reserve), Alisha Forbes (AS), Deandra Whiteman (MI), Yoany Ebanks (SA) 

The adults will light up the fields next as another round of coed games will begin. The Cayman Islands Little League Association 2013 Adult Fall League is scheduled to start on 22 July with the captain’s meeting on 8 July. 

seane-curry-31may2013

Seane Curry showed great sportsmanship. – PHOTO: SUBMITTED

krystal-arch-31may2013

Krystal Arch shined for Island Cleaners. – PHOTO: MATTHEW YATES
0
0

NO COMMENTS