Double dip teased out their best

Swimmers at two swim meets at the Lions Pool over the weekend tested their endurance and racing ability.

The first one was the Business Solutions Technologies Group Ltd Friday Night Lights and on Saturday it was the Cayman National Fall Sprint Meet.

Competitors were from host club Stingray Swim Club and the Camana Bay Aquatic Club, as well as Team Treasure Island and Triple C School.

Stingray head coach Andy Copley said, “I was very pleased with performances across the board in both meets.

“Swimmers arrived at the pool with a competitive attitude and most of them either hit personal best times or were really close to them. Great results so early in the season.”

Highlights included Iain McCallum’s Friday Night Lights 800 meters freestyle swim, in which he improved by 12 seconds; Zachary Moore’s personal best in the 400m individual medley; and Jake Bailey’s huge 400m freestyle, where he achieved personal bests in the 100m, 200m and 400m. Bailey achieved seven personal bests over the weekend.

In Saturday’s Sprint Meet, Kyra Rabess landed five personal bests, dropping over 11 seconds in the 100m individual medley, and Abbeygale Freebourne knocked off 4 seconds in her 25m backstroke to place for the first time in an event.

The girls’ 8-Under relay team of Gabriella Royston, Madison Chin, Marisa Poole and Jillian Crooks took first overall in the freestyle relay, being the first Stingray team to go under 1 minute, 20 seconds for the 4x25m freestyle event.

Jayde Solomon spent the last year out of the pool and, getting back to form, swam her first personal best in 18 months.

Special Olympian and Stingray member Keanu McKenzie dropped 10 seconds in his 50m butterfly for the largest personal best of his emerging career.

Taylor Kirkaldy, 13, a CBAC member, was in fine form in the 200m individual medley and showed a lot of promise.

Iain McCallum in the 800m free and Lauren Hew in the 400m free won the Business Solutions Technologies Group Friday Night Lights FINA Points awards. The Cayman National Sprint Meet High Points winners were:

Girls: 6&Under, Libby Lindley (TI); 7-8, Harper Barrowman (TI); 9-10, Stephanie Royston (SSC); 11-12, Alison Jackson (SSC); 13-14, Samantha Bailey (SSC) and 15&Over, Lauren Hew (CBAC). Boys: 6&U, Phinn Ellison (CBAC); 7-8, Jack Hendriksen (CBAC); 9-10, Liam Sinclair (SSC); 11-12, Jordan Crooks (SSC); 13-14, John Bodden (SSC) and 15&Over, Cole Morgan (SSC).

The next event on the Stingray club calendar is the Mike Lockwood Memorial Pirates Week Meet which offers a full array of events – sprint, middle and long distances.

For more information on Stingray Swim Club, visit www.caymanswimming.com.