Primary Football League playoffs take center stage at Annex

The first round of the 2015/2016 CUC Primary Football League and Girls’ Primary Football League playoffs concluded on Saturday at the Annex Field with a number of thrilling match-ups. 

In the PFL Under-9 Consolation Cup, South Sound Schools opened the 2015/2016 playoff campaign with a hard-fought 2-0 victory over George Town Primary. 

In the PFL Under-9 Champions Cup, defending champions Cayman Prep had to settle for a 1-1 draw against a spirited Cayman International School. 

In other games, it was Sir John A. Cumber Primary 3 vs. Prospect Primary 1; Savannah Primary 1 vs. NorthEast Schools 1 and St. Ignatius Prep 1 vs. Red Bay Primary 0. 

In the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup, St. Ignatius 0 played Triple C 2 and George Town Primary finally secured their first win of the season with 1-0 victory over South Sound Schools. 

In the PFL Under-11 Champions Cup, defending champions Red Bay Primary defeated Sir John A. Cumber Primary 5-0, thanks to two goals each from Alejandro Holness and Dequan Messam and a solitary strike from Jacquan Wray. 

In other games, it was Cayman International School 2 vs. Cayman Prep 4; Savannah Primary 3 vs. Cayman Brac 0; and Truth For Youth 2 vs. Prospect Primary 0. 

In the GPFL Champions Cup, the young players from Cayman Prep broke the hearts of the Savannah Primary faithful with a last-minute goal to secure a 1-0 victory. In other games, it was St. Ignatius 2 vs. Triple C 4; Savannah Primary 0 vs. Cayman Prep 1 and defending champions Sir John A. Cumber Primary 8 vs. Bodden Town Primary 0. 

Play in the second round of the PFL/GPFL Playoffs takes place on Saturday. 

In the only PFL Under-9 Consolation Cup game for the day, Triple C play Bodden Town Primary at 9 a.m. 

In the PFL Under-9 Champions Cup, it is Cayman International School vs. Prospect Primary (9 a.m.); St. Ignatius Prep vs. NorthEast Schools (10 a.m.); Savannah Primary vs. Red Bay Primary (10 a.m.) and Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Cayman Prep (11 a.m.). 

In the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup, St. Ignatius Prep take on NorthEast Schools at 2 p.m. and George Town Primary face Bodden Town Primary at 3:15 p.m. 

In the PFL Under-11 Champions Cup, it is Truth For Youth vs. Cayman Brac (11 a.m.), Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Cayman Prep (3:15 p.m.); Cayman International School vs. Red Bay Primary (4:30 p.m.) and Savannah Primary vs. Prospect Primary (4:30 p.m.). 

In the GPFL Consolation Cup, George Town Primary face Prospect Primary at noon. 

In the GPFL Champions Cup, it is St. Ignatius Prep vs. Cayman Prep (noon); Cayman International School vs. Bodden Town Primary (1 p.m.) and Savannah Primary vs. Triple C (2 p.m.). Organizers thanked the young officials on the day, Francisco Murillo, Kareem Foster, Jared Wright, Collin Redden and Zach Redden, along with Director of the Youth Referees Dwayne Ebanks, and contributing sponsor Gatorade. 

The games scheduled for Saturday will mark the final set of playoff games before the Christmas break. Games resume on Jan. 9. 

George Town Primary (blue) defeated South Sound Schools 1-0 in the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup game.

George Town Primary (blue) defeated South Sound Schools 1-0 in the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup game.

Action from the Triple C versus St. Ignatius Prep PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup game.

Action from the Triple C versus St. Ignatius Prep PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup game.
0
0

NO COMMENTS