Cayman Prep, Red Bay remain undefeated in U-11 Champions Cup

The second round of games in the 2015/2016 CUC Primary Football League and Girls Primary Football League playoffs were played Saturday at the Annex Field. 

In the only Primary Football League Under-9 Consolation Cup game, Triple C were 4-0 victors over Bodden Town Primary. 

In the PFL Under-9 Champions Cup, defending champions Cayman Prep secured their first win in the playoffs with a 2-0 victory over Sir John A. Cumber Primary. In other games, it was Cayman International School 7 vs. Prospect Primary 0; St. Ignatius Prep 1 vs. NorthEast Schools 0; and Savannah Primary 2 vs. Red Bay Primary 0. 

In the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup, St. Ignatius Prep and NorthEast Schools battled for a 1-1 draw with the smallest player on the field, Jonathan Ebanks, scoring a fantastic equalizer for the boys and girls from North Side and East End after St. Ignatius Prep had grabbed the lead thanks to a Dillon Phillips penalty. 

George Town Primary secured their second win in a row in the playoffs thanks to two goals from Nathaniel Griffiths in their 2-0 win over Bodden Town Primary. 

In the PFL Under-11 Champions Cup, defending champions Red Bay Primary and Cayman Prep remain on a path to meeting each other in the final for the second year in a row following their wins over Savannah Primary and Truth For Youth, respectively. 

In the game of the day, Red Bay’s Alejandro Holness scored one and had a penalty saved as his teammates celebrated a hard-fought 1-0 victory over Savannah Primary.  

Red Bay’s goalkeeper Andreas Kirchman denied Savannah’s danger men Immanuel Duran and Joshua Gardner on a number of occasions. 

Cayman Prep kept pace with their rivals with a 3-1 defeat of Truth For Youth with Dante Dell’Oglio, Jonathan Scott and an own goal securing the win for the “Prepsters.”  

Truth For Youth’s Jayden Wright scored a second-half penalty to make things interesting, but Truth For Youth could not find a way through the disciplined Prep rearguard. 

In the final Under-11 PFL Champions Cup game of the day, Sir John A. Cumber Primary defeated Prospect Primary 3-0 with Joachim Seymour, Demeon Ebanks and Jivarre Dixon getting their names on the score sheet. 

In the only Girls Primary Football League Consolation Cup game, George Town Primary defeated Prospect Primary 4-0. 

In the GPFL Champions Cup, St. Ignatius Prep drew 0-0 with Cayman Prep, Cayman International School eased past Bodden Town Primary 4-0 and Triple C came from behind in dramatic fashion as they defeated Savannah Primary 3-2. 

The third round of the PFL/GPFL playoffs will take place in the New Year with games scheduled for Jan. 9. 

Red Bay’s Bradley Erskine tackles Joshua Gardner from Savannah Primary in the PFL Under-11 Champions Cup game.
Red Bay’s Bradley Erskine tackles Joshua Gardner from Savannah Primary in the PFL Under-11 Champions Cup game.