Canned food is recalled

The Department of Environmental Health is warning residents in the Cayman Islands to steer clear of certain canned food produced by Caterberry’s, after concerns were raised that they may contain the potentially fatal toxin, botulism.

The products are:

Austex Hot Dog Chili Sauce 10oz (UPC:3030099533);

Bunker Hill Chili no Beans 10oz (UPC:7526604112);

Castleberry’s Hot Dog Chili Sauce 10oz (UPC:30300 00101);

Castleberry’s Chili with Beans 15oz (UPC:30300 01015);

Castleberry’s Barbecue Pork 10oz (UPC:3030000402);

Cattle Drive Chili with Beans 15oz (UPC:3030001515);

Kroger Hot Dog Chili Sauce 10oz (UPC:1111083942);

Meijer Corned Beef Hash 15oz (UPC:4125095229);

Morton House Corned Beef Hash 15oz (UPC:7526665830); and

Southern Home Corned Beef Hash 15oz (UPC: 07880 15360).

The recall affects cans with ‘best by’ dates from 30 April, 2009, through 22 May, 2009.

DEH officials have asked suppliers and supermarkets to immediately remove the products from supermarket shelves if they are stocking it. Anyone who has purchased the affected product is asked to discard it immediately.

In the US, two Texan children and an Indiana couple became seriously ill and were hospitalised after eating the products.

Symptoms of botulism poisoning can begin from six hours to two weeks after eating food that contains the toxin. Symptoms may include double vision, blurred vision, drooping eyelids, slurred speech, difficulty swallowing, dry mouth, and muscle weakness that moves progressively down the body, affecting the shoulders first then descending to the upper arms, lower arms, thighs, calves, etc.

Botulism poisoning can also cause paralysis of the breathing muscles which can result in death unless assistance with breathing (mechanical ventilation) is provided.

Individuals who show these symptoms and who may have recently eaten Castleberry’s Hot Dog Chili Sauce, Austex Hot Dog Chili Sauce, or Kroger Hot Dog Chili Sauce should seek immediate medical attention.

All of the above products are manufactured by the Castleberry Food Company in Augusta, Georgia.

For more information, consumers can call the FDA at 1-888-SAFEFOOD. Consumers also may contact Jamie Leicht at Castleberry, the manufacturer, at 1-888-203-8446 with any questions or concerns about this recall.

For more information about local efforts, please contact DEH at 949-6696.

0
0

NO COMMENTS