Rollover could deplete police

Close to half of the officers employed by the Royal Cayman Islands Police Service are non-Caymanian, but it is not likely all of those non-Caymanian officers would be affected by a proposal to put a seven year term limit on government employees’ residency here.

According to figures released by the police service 189 out of a total 365 RCIPS officers are Caymanians, including those that are Caymanian status holders. That’s about 52 per cent of the force.

The other 176 officers are non-Caymanian. However, that number may include some people who are either married to Caymanians or who have been on the island long enough to attain permanent residency. Both categories would not be affected by term limits placed on foreign civil servants’ residency.

Police could not provide a precise number of officers who were married to Caymanians or who had been granted permanent residency.

The police service also employs about 60 people who are not officers, but records show just 10 of those civilian workers are expatriates here on government contracts.

According to Deputy Head of the Civil Service Peter Gough, the government has recognised the RCIPS will be one of the island’s worst affected departments once the term-limit or rollover policy is implemented.

However, Mr. Gough has said some employees or even entire departments could be exempted from term-limits, depending on what Governor Stuart Jack ultimately decides. A ruling on exemptions is expected in the early part of next year.

Also, he said the civil servant rollover will provide plenty of time for those who are affected to get their affairs in order. Mr. Gough said some workers who have been here for seven years or longer may be given a further three years before being forced to leave the island.

‘We would give the same notice that the private sector got,’ Mr. Gough said in a previous interview with the Caymanian Compass.

The seven-year term limit policy for foreign workers in the private sector, which took effect in January 2004, gave all those who had been on island for at least five years the opportunity to stay long enough to apply for permanent residency. Those who apply for permanent residency in Cayman must have lived here for at least eight years.

0
0

NO COMMENTS