Voters asked to check locations

All voters are reminded to check the location of the polling division and station they should attend on to cast their ballots in the tomorrow’s general elections and referendum.

Supervisor of Elections Kearney Gomez pointed out that the polling place might not be the same as in the 2005 elections.

Copies of the official List of Registered Electors have been placed in district post offices, major supermarkets and gas stations. The list tells each voter where to go. The list is also on the website www.electionsoffice.ky 

Voters are not permitted to cast their ballot at any other station – only the one assigned, Mr. Gomez emphasized.

Ballot counting: The three electoral districts of Cayman Brac and Little Cayman, East End and North Side have only one counting station, referred to as the main counting station.

For Bodden Town, George Town and West Bay, there will be a sub-count of election ballots at each polling division, but the main counting stations are where the postal ballots and mobile ballots will be tabulated along with the sub-count totals. Therefore, each district’s main counting station is where the final election results will be announced.

Voters are reminded that the referendum ballots will be counted at one venue on Thursday.

Voting locations are as follows:

BODDEN TOWN POLLING DIVISIONS 

SAVNEW = Savannah Primary School, 1659 Shamrock Rd
Station 1- surnames A-E; Station 2- surnames F-O; Station 3- surnames P-Z

BTE = Bodden Town Primary School, 6 Condor Rd
Station 1- surnames A-L; Station 2- surnames M-Z

BTW = The Grounds, 199 Agricola Drive

Station 1- surnames A-G; Station 2- surnames H-P; Station 3- surnames Q-Z

The main count is at the James M. Bodden Civic Centre, 445C Bodden Town Road. 

CAYMAN BRAC & LITTLE CAYMAN POLLING DIVISIONS
CBE1 = Creek Primary School, 28C Student Drive
Station 1- surnames A-Z

CBE2 = Spot Bay Primary School, 107B Spot Bay Road

Station 2- surnames A-Z

CBW&LC = West End Primary School, 10A West End Road East
Station 1- surnames A-L; Station 2- surnames M-Z

The main count is at the District Administration Building, 19 Kirkconnell Street. 

GEORGE TOWN POLLING DIVISIONS
GTN = Victory Tabernacle, 325 Eastern Avenue
Station 1-surnames A-L; Station 2- surnames M-Z

GTW = Prep Kindergarten School, 242 Smith Road
Station 1- surnames A-L; Station 2- surnames M-Z

GTE = Red Bay Primary School, 271 Shamrock Road
Station 1- surnames A-E; Station 2- surnames F-P; Station 3- surnames Q-Z

GTC = George Town Primary School, 42 Gresscott Lane
Station 1- surnames A-G; Station 2- surnames H-P; Station 3- surnames Q-Z

GTS = George Hicks High School Hall, 73 Academy Way
Station 1- surnames A-I; Station 2- surnames J-Z

PROSP = Prospect Primary School, 169 Poindexter Road

Station 1- surnames A-G; Station 2- surnames H-Q; Station 3- surnames R-Z

The main count is at Mary Miller Hall, 223A Shamrock Road. 

NORTH SIDE POLLING DIVISION
NS = North Side Primary School, 907 North Side Road

Station 1- surnames A-L; Station 2- surnames M-Z

The main count is at the Craddock Ebanks Civic Centre, 923 North Side Road. 

EAST END POLLING DIVISION
EE = William Allen McLaughlin Civic Centre, 80 John McLean Drive.

Station 1- surnames A-L; Station 2- surnames M-Z

The main count is also at this civic centre. 

WEST BAY POLLING DIVISIONS
WBNW = New Testament Church of God, 28A Boatswain Bay Road
Station 1- surnames A-F; Station 2- surnames G-Z

WBE = Church of Christ, 24 Batabano Road
Station 1- surnames A-G; Station 2- surnames H-Z

WBC = John A. Cumber Primary School, 44 Fountain Road
Station 1- surnames A-F; Station 2- surnames G-Z

WBS = John Gray United Church Hall, 26 West Church Street

Station 1-surnames A-H; Station 2-surnames I-Z

The main count will be at the John A. Cumber Primary School Hall, 44 Fountain Road. 

0
0

NO COMMENTS