MacLean has right to call himself king

Another great night of action in the TeleCayman Team Squash League as teams settled into week 2 of the eight-week league.

The league at the South Sound Squash Club runs every Thursday at 7.15pm until 29 November.

Sponsored teams for the Fall 2012 TeleCayman Team Squash League include; Digicel (Diehards), Walkers (Wanderers), two teams from KPMG (Pumpkin Squash and Gem Squash), The Security Centre (Sheriffs), Aon (United) and reigning champions from the past two leagues, Sotheby’s International Realty (Squashers).

The top match for week 2 was between Aon United’s Dan MacLean and KPMG Gem Squash’s Rick Barker which provided tremendous action in a match Aon needed to win to avoid a tie in the overall teams match-up.

It went five long games with two of them resulting in extra points. Back and forth this match went with MacLean winning the first 13/10, Barker the second 11/6, MacLean the third and Barker the fourth to even it up and enter into a fifth and deciding game.

A game is won with the first person reaching 11 points, however if the score is tied at ten then a player must win by two points.

MacLean was down 10-6 and match point on four different occasions, but Barker just could not close it out. An epic win for Dan MacLean and Aon United as MacLean won the fifth 12-10 and the overall match 3-2 (13/11, 6/11, 11/5, 8/11, 12/10).

The second match of the TeleCayman’s top two matches went to The Security Centre Sheriff’s Mike Cansell and the Walkers Wanderers Chantelle Day. A familiar face in Cayman squash Day just starting back after several months off took on a very tough sheriff.

Neither opponent was wanting to give up the “T”, which is the best position in squash as it is the centre of the court where the half court line and the short line meet.

The player who dominates the “T” will usually win the match. Fitness played a key role in this match as both Day and Cansell after extra points in the second game were breathing hard, but never one gave up.

Cansell took the first two games, which left Day fighting and winning the third. Unfortunately, Cansell was stronger on the day and he and The Security Centre Sheriffs took the match and the tie, winning 3-1 (11/9, 12/10, 6/11, 11/6).

Results

The Security Centre Sheriffs overtook Walkers Wanderers 3-1

Frank Brennan (The Security Centre Sheriffs) beat Ashley Gunning (Walkers Wanderers) 3-1 (7/11, 11/6, 13/11, 11/7)

Mike Cansell (The Security Centre Sheriffs) beat Chantelle Day (Walkers Wanderers) 3-1 (11/9, 12/10, 6/11, 11/6)

Andrew Barker (Walkers Wanderers) beat Stuart Bostock (The Security Centre Sheriffs) 3-0 (12/10, 7/11, 5/11)

Shaun Devine (The Security Centre Sheriffs) beat Shamar Ennis (Walkers Wanderers) 3-0 (11/4, 11/5, 11/3)

Aon United triumphed over KPMG Gem Squash – 3-1

Daniel Murphy (Aon United) beat Rob Arthur (KPMG Gem Squash) 3-1 (11/6, 11/4, 7/11, 11/3)

Dan MacLean (Aon United) beat Rick Barker (KPMG Gem Squash) 3-2 (13/11, 6/11, 11/5, 8/11, 12/10)

Janet Sairsingh (Aon United) beat Craig Morgan (KPMG Gem Squash) 3-0 (12/10, 11/4, 11/1)

Ryan Eisenhammer (KPMG Gem Squash) beat Colleen Artuch (Aon United) 3-0 (11/3, 11/7, 11/0)

Sotheby’s Squashers prevailed over Squash 20/20 3-1

Glenn Stark (Sotheby’s Squashers) beat Erik Fell (Squash 20/20) 3-0 (11/7, 11/9, 11/9)

Sean Murphy (Sotheby’s Squashers) beat Rick Bengle (Squash 20/20) 3-1 (11/6, 11/5, 10/12, 11/4)

Otis Myles (Squash 20/20) beat Sheena Conolly (Sotheby’s Squashers) 3-1 (11/7, 11/8, 6/11, 11/9)

Charlie Pait (Sotheby’s Squashers) beat Eileen McLaughlin (Squash 20/20) 3-0 (11/3, 11/5, 11/2)

KPMG Pumpkin Squash defeated Digicel Diehards – 2-2 (111 points – 108 points)

Julian Jervis (Digicel Diehards) beat Steve Gilbert (KPMG Pumpkin Squash) 3-0 (11/4, 11/3, 11/8)

Chris Hayman (Digicel Diehards) beat Faisal Anwar (KPMG Pumpkin Squash) 3-1 (11/7, 11/7, 9/11, 11/5)

Greg Meaker (KPMG Pumpkin Squash) beat Brian Hurley (Digicel Diehards) 3-0 (11/6, 11/9, 11/8)

Corbus Pietersen (KPMG Pumpkin Squash) beat Slaney Murphy (Digicel Diehards) 3-0 (11/3, 11/1, 11/1)

For more information on squash programmes or memberships at the South Sound Squash Club, contact club manager Amanda Stark at [email protected]

Comments are closed.