Savannah, Cayman Prep kick on into playoffs

Savannah Primary’s Under-9 team and Cayman Prep’s U-9 and U-11 teams ended their league campaigns undefeated with victories on the final day of the CUC Primary Football League regular season.

With the playoffs beginning Saturday, Savannah U-9s secured the top spot in Group A with a 3-0 victory over St. Ignatius Prep.

Dylan Hernandez opened the scoring after only 31 seconds pouncing on a loose ball in the St. Ignatius penalty area to give his team the perfect start from which St. Ignatius would never recover.

Savannah scored again in the 16th minute after St. Ignatius’ Daniel Rivers turned the ball into his own net trying to clear off the line from an Akiel Bodden corner.

Jawan Wray sealed all three points in the 40th minute as he beat the St. Ignatius Prep offside trap to slot home his school’s 21st goal of the season and maintain their 100 per cent record.

In the later game, Savannah’s U-11s edged into the Champions Cup playoffs on goal difference with a 0-0 draw against St. Ignatius Prep, thanks to the heroics of their stand out keeper Justin Miller who had another excellent game making some important saves at the feet of the St. Ignatius marksmen.

In other games in Group A it was Sir John A. Cumber Primary 4 v Cayman International School 1 (U-9) and Sir John A. Cumber Primary 6 v Cayman International School 2 (U-11).

Schools qualifying for the U-9 Champions Cup from Group A include Savannah Primary, St. Ignatius Prep, Sir John A. Cumber Primary and either George Town Primary or Cayman International School (to be decided this week).

Competing for the U-11 Champions Cup are Sir John A. Cumber Primary, George Town Primary, St. Ignatius Prep and Savannah Primary.

Competing in the U-9 Consolation Cup are George Town Primary or Cayman International School (to be decided this week) and Truth For Youth. In the U-11 division, Truth For Youth and Cayman International School will represent Group A.

In Group B, Cayman Prep finished off another undefeated season in the U-9 and U-11 divisions after defeating second-placed South Sound Schools 3-0 in both games.

In other scores from Group B, North East Schools beat Red Bay Primary 1-0 (U-9); North East Schools 3 v Red Bay 1 (U-11); Bodden Town 0 v Prospect 4 (U-9) and Bodden Town 3 v Prospect 5 (U-11).

Qualifying for the U-9 and U-11 Champions Cups from Group A are Cayman Prep, South Sound Schools, Prospect Primary and North East Schools.

In the U-9 and U-11 Consolation Cups it is Red Bay Primary, Bodden Town Primary and Triple C.

The 2013/14 CUC Primary Football League playoffs begin this Saturday, Nov. 30 at the TE McField Annex Field with games in the Champions Cup only. The Consolation Cup games will begin on Saturday, Dec. 7.

On Saturday at 9 a.m., it’s Savannah Primary vs. North East Schools (U-9) and St. Ignatius Prep v Prospect Primary (U-9). At 10 a.m., it’s Sir John A. Cumber Primary v South Sound Schools (U-9) and George Town Primary/Cayman International School v Cayman Prep (U-9).

In the U-11 division at 11 a.m., it’s Savannah v Prospect and St. Ignatius Prep v North East Schools. At 12:15 p.m., it’s Sir John A. Cumber v Cayman Prep and George Town v South Sound Schools.

Organizers of the CUC Primary Football League encourage all parents and fans of the beautiful game to head to the TE McField Annex Field for another round of exciting matches.

0
0

NO COMMENTS