Cayman Prep are champions again

Cayman Prep and High School retained its hold on the Murray Westerborg and Big Schools Trophies at the 2015 Private Schools Track and Field Championships this week at the Truman Bodden Stadium. 

Armed with three of the Islands’ top junior athletes, the St. Ignatius Catholic School team were expected to provide the stiffest of opposition to the defending champions, but the wheels of that school’s wagon began falling off before a shot was fired on Monday. 

National Under-18 sprint champion Isaiah Robinson was engaged in representing the Cayman Islands in a squash tournament overseas and things went from bad to worse when 200m Island Games bronze medalist and perennial age group champion at these meets, Karim Murray, pulled up lame in the finals of the Year 11 Boys 100m finals. 

That left only national shot put standout Lacee Barnes to lead the charge of the Catholics. 

But if Prep thought that these developments would lead to an easy romp in the park for them, they were in for a rude awakening. The return of Cayman Academy to the fold of the Combined Schools of Triple C, Cayman International, Grace Academy and Wesleyan Christian Academy would lend substantial firepower to that group’s ambition to unseat the Big Two. 

They almost succeeded, as they battled the defending champions right down to the final events and narrowly failed to topple. When the dust finally settled, Cayman Prep once again emerged champions with a total of 1,323 points to the Combined Schools’ 1,314 points, with St. Ignatius not too far behind with 1,117 points. 

Cayman Academy emerged the overall Small Schools Champions with 541 points, outpointing the defending Small Schools champions, Cayman International, who scored 274.5 points, while Triple C garnered 227 points, Grace 189.5 points and Wesleyan 82 points. 

Divisional Champions 

Year 7: With victories in the 300m, 800m and 1,500m, Prep’s Molly Kehoe ran way with the Year 7 Girls Division, smashing and establishing new records in the 800m (2:58.00) and 1,500m (5:43.00). In the Boys Division, Catholic’s Jaden Yearwood emerged as Division Champion. 

Year 8: St. Ignatius’s Isabella Powery was crowned a Divisional Champion with three second places in the 100m, 200m and long jump events, and victory in the 300m. Prep’s Oscar Akiwumi outclassed the opposition in the 100m, 200m and long jump events to win the Divisional title, setting a new benchmark for the latter event (5m). 

Year 9: KC Gordon of Cayman Academy emerged the female champion of a very competitive group by virtue of her victories in the 100m and 200m events and a third place finish in the long jump. Jacob Kunzer of Prep won out in an equally competitive boys grouping on the back of a victory in the shot put, a second placing in the 400m and a fourth place in the 100m events. 

Year 10: Triple C’s Valeska Bennett broke the Division’s Girls 100m record (13.26) and followed that with victories in the 200m and long jump events en route to the Divisional Girls crown. Cayman Prep’s Matthew Haynes’s victories in the 100m, 200m, 300m and a second placing in the long jump events assured him the Boys Divisional title, as well as the Victor Ludorum Trophy as the Male Athlete with the Most Outstanding Performance at the meet. 

Year 11: Stephanie Boothe continued her domination of this group with record setting victories in the 400m, 800m and 1,500m track events, followed by a surprising victory in the long jump offsetting the achievements of all others at the championships as she romped to top awards in the division and secured the Victrix Ludorum Trophy in the process as the Female Athlete with the Most Outstanding Performance. Her teammate Alex Loginov became the Boys Division Champion with victory in the 800m and 1,500m and a fourth place finish in the 200m events. 

Years 12/13: Michaela Morse became Triple C’s second Divisional Champion Girl by securing victories in the 100m and 200m and placing second in the long jump. On the male side, top billing went to Cayman Academy’s Ronald Stewart, who won the sprint double and placed fourth in the 400m and long jump events. 

Records broken/established 

In addition to the records broken or established by the Divisional Champion athletes, new ones were set by Lenwirth Bailey Jr. of Cayman Academy in the Year 7 Boys 400m (1:00.12); Prep’s Jaden Francis in the Year 8 Girls 200m (27.71); Cayman International’s Isabella Powery in the Year 8 Girls 800m (2:49.00); Cayman Prep’s Year 9 Girls (57.07) and Boys (51.34) 4x100m Relay teams; Catholic’s Karim Murray in the Year 11 Boys 200m (22.97). Wesleyan’s Roger Jackson equaled the Years 12/13 Boys long jump record (5.70m) while new marks were established for the Years 10, 11 and 12/13 Girls 400m, the 800m Medley Relay and the Mixed 4x400m Relay, which were all new events at the meet. 

Cayman Prep

Cayman Prep’s Jaden Francis set a new record in the Year 8 Girls 200m.

St. Ignatius

St. Ignatius’s Bianca Meghoo winning the Year 11 Girls 200m.

St. Ignatius’s Karim Murray was victorious in the Year 11 Boys 200m.

St. Ignatius’s Karim Murray was victorious in the Year 11 Boys 200m.

Triple C’s Michaela Morse took the gold medal in the Years 12/13 Girls 200m.

Triple C’s Michaela Morse took the gold medal in the Years 12/13 Girls 200m.

Grace Christian Academy

Grace Christian Academy’s Callhan Studenhofft (orange) and St. Ignatius’s Sean Guittard in the Year 11 Boys 400m finals.

St. Ignatius’s Dante Ramoon (blue) takes the lead in the Year 9 Boys 100m.

St. Ignatius’s Dante Ramoon (blue) takes the lead in the Year 9 Boys 100m.

Triple C

Triple C’s Valeska Bennett powers into the lead position in the Year 10 Girls 100m.

St. Ignatius

St. Ignatius’s Phillip Andrew winning the Year 11 Boys 100m.

Cayman Academy’s Raget Ricketts (yellow) had a good run in the Year 8 Boys 200m.

Cayman Academy’s Raget Ricketts (yellow) had a good run in the Year 8 Boys 200m.

Competitors take the bend at speed in the Year 8 Girls 200m.

Competitors take the bend at speed in the Year 8 Girls 200m.
0
0

NO COMMENTS