Miss Teen Cayman contestants

Twelve of Cayman beauty teens are vying for this years Miss Teen Crown. 

Kelsie Woodman-Bodden, Alyssa West, Shanice Ebanks, Bronwen Burke, Nordina Stewart, Erica Burke, Tracey Hydes, Glennique Bodden, Renee Conolly, Lisa Evans, Alexandra Anglin, Shemika Ebanks-Gooding are the girls in the running. 

The general public can vote for their favourite teen by texting the contestant’s first name to short code 9336 (TEEN), each text costs $1.  

Voting will take place until 8pm on the night of the pageant – Saturday, 1 September, 2012. 

The lucky winner gets a trophy plus a professional photo session with a reputable photographer. 

“This year we have had more girls than ever entering the pageant which is great and I would like to take this opportunity to thank those in the business community who have stepped up to sponsor each of the contestants. We have a fabulous show lined up with an “Enchanting Wonderland” theme and you can get your tickets at LIME Galleria Plaza or Anderson Square plus Funky Tangs, Reflections and Kings Sports Centre, said Leo Jamie LaVon Rogers, Miss Teen Cayman Islands chair. 

According to Ms Rogers, the Miss Teen pageant is an opportunity for young women to grow and learn the importance of becoming a positive role model for the youth of the Cayman Islands. 

“LIME has been a supporter of the Miss Teen Cayman Islands Pageant for many years,” said Julie Hutton, Lime marketing manager, “this is one pageant you don’t want to miss. The Leo’s Club of Grand Cayman always put on a spectacular show, it’s a fun event and a great experience for young women. 

 

Contestant No. 1  

Kelsie Woodman-Bodden 

District: George Town 

Platform: Reducing cyber-bullying among our island’s the youth 

Organisation: Cayman bullying Project 

Sponsor: Classique Cabinets 

 

Contestant No. 2  

Alyssa West 

District: George Town 

Platform: “The importance of how teen pregnancy hinders education” 

Organisation: Young Parents Programme 

Sponsors: Mirage Development and CI Boat Rentals  

 

Contestant No. 3  

Shanice Ebanks 

District: Bodden Town 

Platform: “To preserve Cayman future and be an influence on Caymanians by promoting Christian characteristics and behaviours as it is rapidly decreasing amongst our generation 

Organisation: First Baptist 

Sponsor: Savannah Texaco  

 

Contestant No. 4  

Bronwen Burke 

District: George Town 

Platform: “The awareness of depression and suicide prevention” 

Solutions – Counselling Services 

Sponsor: Heavy Equipment Services and Kings Import 

Contestant No. 5  

Nordania Stewart 

District: George Town 

Platform: To promote the voluntaryism among the youth of the Cayman Islands 

Organisation: Kiwanis Club of Grand Cayman 

Sponsor: R&R Auto Body Shop 

 

Contestant No. 6 

Erica Burke 

District: West Bay 

Platform: “Youth Against discrimination” 

Organisation: N/A 

Sponsor: Studio 7 

 

Contestant No. 7 

Tracey Hydes 

District: George Town 

Platform: Teenage alcohol and drug abuse 

Organisation: The National Drug Counsel 

Sponsor J&R Industrial Services 

 

Contestant No. 8 

Glennique Bodden 

District: George Town 

Platform: Establishing more safety organization programmes within our community 

Organisation: Neighbourhood Watch  

Sponsor: Starmar Enterprises and Webster’s Tours 

 

Contestant No. 9 

Renee Conolly 

District: George Town 

Platform: To reduce teenage pregnancy in the Cay-man Islands” 

Organisation: John Gray High School 

Sponsor: NCI Services 

 

Contestant No. 10 

Lisa Evans 

District: George Town 

Platform: “Importance of culture and heritage in the Cay-man Islands youth” 

Organisation: Cayman Islands National Museum 

Sponsor: Brown’s Esso and Knoxx Co, Ltd 

 

Contestant No. 11 

Alexandra Anglin 

District: West Bay 

Platform: “Important of education” 

Organisation: Passport to Success 

Sponsor: APS Security 

 

Contestant No. 12 

Shamika Ebanks-Gooding 

District: West Bay 

Platform: “Drugs and crime and how it can be reduced” 

Organisation: Royal Cayman Islands Police 

Sponsor: Williams Family and Fly Fisher 

miss-teen-alexandra-anglin

Alexandra Anglin

miss-teen-alyssa-west

Alyssa West

miss-teen-bronwen-burke

Bronwen Burke

miss-teen-erica-burke

Erica Burke

miss-teen-glennique-bodden

Glennique Bodden

miss-teen-Kelsie-woodman-bodden

Kelsie Woodman-Bodden

miss-teen-lisa-evans

Lisa Evans

miss-teen-nordania-stewart

Nordania Stewart

miss-teen-renee-conolly

Renee Conolly

Miss-teen-shanice-ebanks

Shanice Ebanks

miss-teen-shemika-ebanks-gooding

Shemika Ebanks-Gooding

miss-teen-tracey-Hydes

Tracey Hydes

Comments are closed.