Sir John A. Cumber sweeps International School aside

The girls from Sir John A. Cumber Primary secured a place in the CUC Girls Primary Football League semifinals. In the CUC Primary Football League, the boys Under-9 and U-11 teams secured their place in the Champions Cup playoffs following wins over Cayman International School. 

For the Girls, Stoyanna Stewart scored four times in the first half and Allison Juarez added a fifth in the second half to defeat Cayman International School in their Group A encounter on Saturday. 

With the win, Sir John A. Cumber Primary secured top spot in Group A and a semifinal place this Saturday.  

In the Boys U-9 match-up, Sir John A. Cumber’s Drequan Kirchman grabbed a hat-trick in the first 10 minutes, Tyler Beckford scored in the 16th minute and Joakhim Seymour added another in the 27th minute in their 5-1 victory over Cayman International School. Toby Johns scored Cayman International’s lone goal from the penalty spot in the 19th minute. 

Although coming up short in this game, Cayman International’s U-9s still advance to the Champions Cup along with Sir John A. Cumber Primary. 

In the U-11 game, Sir John A. Cumber defeated Cayman International School 3-1 thanks to goals from Tarran Ebanks (5th), Lewey Bodden (15th) and Jaden Whittaker (43rd).  

Cayman International’s Andrew Weber narrowed the deficit in the 54th minute after some sustained pressure on the Sir John A. Cumber goal. 

Other Boys results from Group A included Savannah Primary 7 vs. St. Ignatius Prep 1 (U-9) and Savannah Primary 1 vs. St. Ignatius Prep 1 (U-11). 

In the other Group A game for the Girls, it was Savannah Primary 2 vs. St. Ignatius Prep 5. 

In Group B of the PFL, it was Red Bay Primary 0 vs. Cayman Prep 3 (U-9); Red Bay Primary 1 vs. Cayman Prep 1 (U-11); North East Schools 0 vs. Prospect Primary 5 (U-9); North East Schools 7 vs. Prospect Primary 3 (U-11); Triple C 2 vs. South Sound Schools 0 (U-9) and Triple C 2 vs. South Sound Schools 0 (U-11). 

In the only GPFL Group B game, it was Red Bay Primary 0 vs. Cayman Prep 2. 

The 2014-15 CUC PFL and GPFL playoffs begin Saturday with four games each in the PFL U-9 and U-11 Champions Cups and two semifinal games in the GPFL. 

In the PFL U-9 Champions Cup, it’s Cayman International School vs. Prospect Primary (9 a.m.); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Red Bay Primary (9 a.m.); Savannah Primary vs. North East Schools (10 a.m.) and St. Ignatius Prep vs. Cayman Prep (10 a.m.). 

In the GPFL semifinals, it’s Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Cayman Prep (11 a.m.) and St. Ignatius Prep vs. North East Schools or Prospect Primary (11 a.m.). 

In the PFL U-11 Champions Cup, Truth For Youth face North East Schools (12:15 p.m.); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Triple C (12:15 p.m.); Savannah Primary vs. Cayman Prep (1:30 p.m.) and St. Ignatius Prep vs. Red Bay Primary (1:30 p.m.). The U-9 and U-11 Consolation Cup games will begin on Dec. 13. 

Stoyana-Stewart

Stoyanna Stewart scored four for Sir John A. Cumber.

Comments are closed.