Prep looking top class

The third round of the CUC Primary Football League playoffs concluded on Saturday with a number of schools securing their place in the semifinals, with the fourth and final qualifying round still to play. 

In the Under-9 Consolation Cup, South Sound Schools defeated George Town Primary 2-1, and Truth For Youth outlasted Triple C 1-0 at the TE McField Annex.  

Truth For Youth secured their spot in the semis with the win. The final three spots in the U-9 Consolation Cup are still to be decided. 

In the U-9 Champions Cup, Cayman Prep survived an early scare as they fought back from two goals down to defeat Savannah Primary 3-2 in the battle of the undefeated schools. 

Cayman International School drew 1-1 with North East Schools; Sir John A. Cumber Primary beat Prospect Primary 5-0; and Red Bay Primary beat St. Ignatius Prep 3-0. 

In the U-9 Champions Cup, Cayman Prep, Savannah Primary and Sir John A. Cumber move into the semifinals, with the fourth spot still to be decided. 

In the U-11 Consolation Cup, South Sound Schools opened with a 6-1 defeat of George Town Primary, and Cayman International School beat Bodden Town Primary 4-1. 

Cayman International School secured a spot in the semifinals along with Bodden Town Primary, Prospect Primary and South Sound Schools.  

The fourth round will determine the final order of the four schools. 

In the U-11 Champions Cup, Savannah Primary blanked Triple C 4-0, St. Ignatius Prep and North East Schools battled to a 0-0 draw, Cayman Prep beat Sir John A. Cumber Primary 3-1, and Red Bay Primary won 1-0 against Truth For Youth thanks to a strike by Alejandro Holness. 

In the U-11 Champions Cup biggest game of the day, Sir John A Cumber’s Lewey Bodden struck in the second minute for the West Bay school. 

Prep’s Nick McCallum equalized in the 14th minute with a rasping free kick, and Nathan Trickett put his school in front with a neat finish in the 25th minute. 

An unfortunate own goal in the 39th minute after Prep’s Jack Lomax flicked the ball goalward from a corner sealed the win and a spot in the semifinals for Cayman Prep. 

The four schools that qualified for the U-11 Champions Cup semis are: Cayman Prep, Red Bay Primary, Savannah Primary and St. Ignatius Prep. The final order will be determined following the fourth round of games on Saturday. 

Neil Murray, CUC’s tournament organizer, said, “Special thanks to Collin Redden and Dwayne Ebanks for officiating the day’s games.” 

The fourth round of the PFL playoffs is on Saturday at the TE McField Annex, with the semifinals on Jan. 24 and the finals on Jan. 31. 

primary-yoffs.jpg

Savannah Primary (blue) defeated Triple C 4-0 in the Under 11 Champions Cup.
0
0

NO COMMENTS