The first round of the CUC Primary Football League and Girls’ Primary Football League playoffs concluded on Saturday at the Annex field with a number of thrilling matches, organizers said in a press release.

PFL Under-9 Consolation Cup

George Town Primary opened up play in the Under 9 Consolation Cup with a 2-1 victory over Bodden Town Primary.

PFL Under-9 Champions Cup

Cayman International School grabbed top spot in the Under-9 Champions Cup standings with a 6-0 win over Red Bay Primary. In other games, defending U-9 champions Cayman Prep ‘A’ overcame Sir John A. Cumber Primary 2-0; Triple C beat Cayman Prep ‘B’ 4-0, and St. Ignatius Prep defeated South Sound Schools 2-0.

GPFL Champions Cup

Defending girls champions Cayman International School began their campaign with a 3-0 win over Cayman Prep. Runners-up in 2015/2016, Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘A’ were handed a 4-0 forfeit victory as Prospect Primary ‘GB’ could not field a team, while Triple C came from behind to defeat Savannah Primary 2-1. St. Ignatius Prep defeated Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’ 5-0 thanks to a hat trick from standout forward Ashlyn Evans.

PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup:

Defending Under-11 champions Red Bay Primary began their playoffs with a 1-1 draw with Truth For Youth. In other games, George Town Primary drew with Bodden Town Primary 1-1, and South Sound Schools edged out Prospect Primary ‘B’ 1-0.

PFL Under-11 Champions Cup

In the PFL’s ‘heavyweight’ division, 2015/2016 Under-11 runners-up Cayman Prep dispatched Cayman International School 3-0; Sir John A. Cumber Primary defeated NorthEast Schools 1-0; St. Ignatius Prep beat Triple C 6-2 and Prospect Primary ‘A’ defeated Savannah Primary 5-1.

Next up

Play in the second round of the PFL and GPFL playoffs takes place on Saturday, Dec. 10. In the PFL Under-9 Consolation Cup, Savannah Primary will face Prospect Primary at 9 a.m.

In the PFL Under-9 Champions Cup, it will be Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Red Bay Primary (10:05 a.m.); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Cayman Prep ‘A’ (10:05 a.m.) and Cayman International vs. Triple C (11:10 a.m.). The game between Cayman Prep ‘B’ and South Sound Schools has been postponed due to school activities.

In the GPFL Consolation Cup, George Town Primary face Bodden Town Primary at 11:10 a.m.

In the GPFL Champions Cup, it will be Cayman International School vs. Triple C (12:15 p.m.); Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘A’ vs. Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’ (12:15 p.m.); Savannah Primary vs. Cayman Prep (1:20 p.m.) and St. Ignatius Prep vs. Prospect

Primary ‘GB’ (1:20 p.m.).
The PFL Under-11 Champions Cup, will see Cayman International School vs. NorthEast Schools (2:25 p.m.); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Cayman Prep (2:25 p.m.); Savannah Primary vs. Triple C (3:30 p.m.) and Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Prospect Primary ‘A’.

Organizers thanked Matthew Bodden, Jonathan Holness, Kandre Amerally, Francisco Murillo and Chastine Rankine for officiating all the day’s action, and also thanked the league’s sponsors.

For more information on the PFL and GPFL, contact Neil Murray on 914-1110 or 925-8793.

0
0

NO COMMENTS