Playoffs kick in now for primary kids

Primary school football action concluded its regular season games on Saturday with Cayman Prep, Savannah Primary and Cayman International School respectively topping the Under-9, U-11 boys’ and Girls’ Primary Football League standings. All teams now go into the playoffs. 

Savannah Primary secured top spot in Group A in the PFL U-9 Division following an exciting 0-0 draw with St. Ignatius Prep in a top of the table clash. 

Savannah Primary had stand-in goalkeeper Jerry Allen to thank for the clean sheet as he was superb between the posts, making some excellent saves throughout and keeping the active St. Ignatius forwards at bay. 

In Group A in the PFL U-11 Division, Savannah Primary secured a first place finish following a convincing 4-0 victory over St. Ignatius Prep. Goals from Joshua Gardner, Daniel Gayle, Jerry Allen and Jayden Whittaker sealed the victory. 

In other Group A games it was Sir John A. Cumber Primary 0 vs. Cayman International School 4 (U-9 – mercy rule) and Sir John A. Cumber Primary 2 vs. Cayman International School 1 (U-11). Last Thursday Cayman Academy defeated George Town Primary 1-0. 

In Group B, Cayman Prep finished undefeated in the U-9 and U-11 Divisions following a 3-1 victory (U-9) and a 2-2 draw (U-11) with Red Bay Primary. 

With the draw, reigning U-11 champions Red Bay Primary also finished the season undefeated and were tied on points with Cayman Prep, but possessed an inferior goal difference. 

In other Group B games it was Prospect Primary 4 vs. North East Schools 0 (U-9); Prospect Primary 4 vs. North East Schools 0 (U-11); South Sound Schools 0 vs. Triple C 2 (U-9); South Sound Schools 0 vs. Triple C 2 (U-11); and Bodden Town Primary 0 vs. Cayman Brac 4 (U-11 – mercy rule). 

In Group A in the GPFL, Cayman International School completed their undefeated season following a 2-2 draw with reigning champions Sir John A. Cumber Primary. The Sir John A. Cumber girls finished with an identical record to Cayman International School but possessed an inferior goal difference. 

In other GPFL Group A action, St. Ignatius Prep beat Savannah Primary 1-0 with Ashlyn Evans scoring the winner in the fourth minute. 

In Group B of the GPFL, Cayman Prep enjoyed a day off but had already completed their regular season with a perfect record of five wins out of five. 

In Group B games played on Saturday, Prospect Primary defeated North East Schools 4-0 and Triple C beat Sir John A. Cumber Primary B 3-0. 

The PFL and GPFL playoffs begin on Saturday with a full day of games starting at 9 a.m. at the TE McField Annex. 

Schools competing in the PFL U-9 Champions Cup include Savannah Primary, St. Ignatius Prep, Cayman International School, Sir John A. Cumber Primary, Cayman Prep (reigning champions), North East Schools, Prospect Primary and Red Bay Primary. 

In the U-9 Consolation Cup, it will be George Town Primary, Triple C, South Sound Schools and Bodden Town Primary. 

In the U-11 Champions Cup, it’s Savannah Primary, Truth For Youth, Cayman International School, Sir John A. Cumber Primary, Cayman Prep, Red Bay Primary (reigning champions), Prospect Primary and Cayman Brac. 

In the U-11 Consolation Cup, schools competing include St. Ignatius Prep, George Town Primary, North East Schools, South Sound Schools, Triple C and Bodden Town Primary. 

In the GPFL Champions Cup, reigning Champions Sir John A. Cumber Primary will defend their title against Cayman International School, St. Ignatius Prep, Savannah Primary, Cayman Prep, Triple C, Bodden Town Primary and North East Schools. 

In the GPFL Consolation Cup, competing are George Town Primary, Prospect Primary and Sir John A. Cumber Primary ‘B’. 

The PFL and GPFL playoffs continue on Dec. 12, Jan. 9, 16, 23 (semifinals) and 30 (finals and third-place games). All playoff games take place at the Annex. 

Savannah Primary (blue) and St. Ignatius Prep battled to a 0-0 draw in the U-9 encounter.
Savannah Primary (blue) and St. Ignatius Prep battled to a 0-0 draw in the U-9 encounter.
0
0

NO COMMENTS