Primary Football League wraps up third-round playoffs

The 2015/2016 CUC Primary Football League and Girls Primary Football League playoffs resumed on Saturday, Jan. 9, with the third round of games at the Annex Field following the Christmas break. 

With only one round of playoff games remaining on Saturday, several schools have already confirmed their places in the semifinals, which are scheduled for Jan. 23. 

In the Primary Football League Under-9 Consolation Cup, George Town defeated Bodden Town Primary 4-0 and Triple C edged South Sound Schools 1-0 with Justin Parsons grabbing the winner for the Crusaders. 

In the PFL Under-9 Champions Cup, defending champions Cayman Prep suffered their first loss of the playoffs and the season as they went down 0-2 to Savannah Primary thanks to two strikes from Tyrell Brathwaite. 

In other games, Sir John A. Cumber Primary defeated NorthEast Schools 2-1; St. Ignatius Prep beat Prospect Primary 5-0, and Cayman International School blanked Red Bay Primary 4-0. 

In the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup, St. Ignatius Prep registered their first win in the Playoffs, beating South Sound Schools 2-0, and NorthEast Schools cemented their spot in the semifinals with a dramatic 2-1 ‘come from behind’ victory over George Town Primary. 

In the PFL Under-11 Champions Cup, Cayman Prep knocked off Savannah Primary 2-1 thanks to goals from Pierce Terry and a penalty from Tom Byrne. Savannah Primary fought back bravely, with standout Immanuel Duran giving his teammates hope late in the game with a great goal, but it was too little too late. 

In other PFL Under-11 Champions Cup games, Cayman Brac defeated Sir John A. Cumber Primary 2-1 for their first playoff win; Cayman International School and Prospect Primary drew 0-0 and defending Under-11 League Champions Red Bay Primary were held to a 2-2 draw by an energetic Truth For Youth team. 

Truth For Youth’s Keon Jennings opened the scoring in the first half with a well-placed header from a corner, but Red Bay’s Jacquan Wray equalized early in the second half. With time running out, Truth For Youth defender Neil Brown scored the goal of the day with a powerful run and shot which lifted his school into the lead. Not to be outdone, Red Bay’s Dequan Messam blasted his school back on level terms from a free kick and that was how this exciting encounter ended. 

In the Under-11 Champions Cup, seven schools out of eight are fighting for four semifinal spots with one more round of playoff games left. 

In the only Girls Primary Football League Consolation Cup game played, George Town Primary edged Sir John A. Cumber Primary B 1-0. 

In the GPFL Champions Cup, Cayman International School eased past Cayman Prep 4-0; Savannah 

Primary defeated Bodden Town Primary 2-0 and Sir John A. Cumber Primary continued their winning ways with a 3-0 victory over a solid Triple C team. Sir John A. Cumber’s prolific goal scorer Stoyanna Stewart found the net three times for her school. 

With one playoff round to go in the GPFL, Sir John A. Cumber Primary, Cayman International School, Cayman Prep and Triple C are through to the semifinals. 

The fourth and final round of the PFL/GPFL playoffs on Saturday will take place at the Annex Field. 

In the Under-9 PFL Consolation Cup, it will be George Town Primary vs. Triple C (9 a.m.) and South Sound Schools vs. Bodden Town Primary (9 a.m.). 

In the PFL Under-9 Champions Cup, it will be Savannah Primary vs. Prospect Primary (10 a.m.); St. Ignatius Prep vs. Cayman Prep (10 a.m.); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Red Bay Primary (12:15 p.m.) and Cayman International School vs. NorthEast Schools (12:15 p.m.). 

In the PFL Under-11 Consolation Cup, George Town Primary take on Triple C at 3:30 p.m. and St. Ignatius Prep battle Bodden Town Primary at 3:30 p.m. 

In the PFL Under-11 Champions Cup, it will be Truth For Youth vs. Cayman Brac (11 a.m.); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Cayman Prep (4:45 p.m.); Cayman International School vs. Red Bay Primary (4:45 p.m.) and Savannah Primary vs. Prospect Primary (6 p.m.). 

In the GPFL Consolation Cup, Prospect Primary face Sir John A. Cumber Primary B at 11 a.m. 

In the GPFL Champions Cup, it will be Cayman International School vs. Triple C (1:15 p.m.); Sir John A. Cumber Primary vs. Cayman Prep (1:15 p.m.) and St. Ignatius Prep vs. Bodden Town Primary (2:15 p.m.). 

Officials at the matches were Francisco Murillo, Jared Wright, Nicholas Chung, Matthew Rich, D’Andre Rowe, Dwayne Ebanks and Chastine Rankine. 

Goal mouth action from the George Town Primary and NorthEast Schools PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup game.

Goal mouth action from the George Town Primary and NorthEast Schools PFL Under 11 Consolation Cup game.

Action from the St. Ignatius Prep and South Sound Schools Under-11 Consolation Cup.

Action from the St. Ignatius Prep and South Sound Schools Under-11 Consolation Cup.

Cayman Prep meets Savannah Primary in the Under-9 Champions Cup game.

Cayman Prep meets Savannah Primary in the Under-9 Champions Cup game.
0
0

NO COMMENTS