South Sound’s proud run goes on

Among the top stories emerging from the third day of playoff games in the 2012/13 CUC Primary Football League ON Saturday were Red Bay’s Under 9 team recording their first win and South Sound Schools continuing their unbeaten streak.

In the U-11 competition, Cayman Prep were supreme again and “giant-killers” from last week NorthEast Schools, tasted defeat against St. Ignatius Prep.

In the U-9 Consolation Cup, Truth For Youth triumphed over Triple C 2-0 and Prospect Primary squeezed past George Town Primary 2-1.

In the U-9 Champions Cup, Cayman Prep defeated Savannah Primary 6-1 compliments of a hat-trick from Joshua Small, an own goal and a goal each from Gabriel Todd and Pierce Terry with Adrian Godfrey scoring the lone goal for Savannah Primary.

South Sound Schools held out against St. Ignatius Prep 4-3 thanks to goals from Lucas Carter, William Dyer, Aidan Hew and Diondre Wright with Liam Walton, Nathan Trickett and Jonah Sigsworth replying for St. Ignatius.

Cayman International Schools came back from a goal down to beat NorthEast Schools 3-2 and Red Bay Primary secured their first victory in the playoffs, defeating Sir John A. Cumber Primary 1-0 with Noel Squire scoring the winner.

It was goals galore in the U-11 Consolation Cup as Savannah Primary and Prospect Primary drew 3-3 and Cayman International School and South Sound Schools drew 3-3.

In the U-11 Champions Cup, St. Ignatius Prep returned to winning ways with a 5-0 demolition of NorthEast Schools, Sir John A. Cumber were awarded full points after Bodden Town Primary could not field a full team, Grace Academy drew 1-1 with Red Bay Primary thanks to a Gunnar Studenhofft equaliser after Red Bay had taken the lead through Jeremiah Solomon.

Cayman Prep edged out George Town Primary to keep their unbeaten streak alive with goals from David Pitcairn and Aaron Jarvis after going behind to Joshua O’Garro’s superb opener.

The final group games in the playoffs continue this Saturday 26 January at the TE McField Annex with some key match ups as schools jostle to finish in the top four in each competition and move on the semi-finals the following Saturday.

In the U-9 Consolation Cup, George Town Primary play Triple C (9am) and Truth For Youth go up against Bodden Town Primary (10am).

In the U-9 Champions Cup, Cayman International School face Red Bay Primary (9am), Savannah Primary meet South Sound Schools (10am), St. Ignatius Prep play NorthEast Schools (11am) and Sir John A. Cumber Primary play Cayman Prep (11am).

In the U-11 Consolation Cup, Truth For Youth play Prospect Primary (noon) and Savannah Primary meet South Sound Schools (1.15pm).

In the U-11 Champions Cup, its George Town Primary versus NorthEast Schools (noon), Sir John A. Cumber Primary against Red Bay Primary (1.15pm), St. Ignatius Prep play Cayman Prep (2.30pm) and Grace Academy play Bodden Town Primary (2.30pm).

0
0

NO COMMENTS