Red Bay students run away with glory

Following a week of spirited track
and field competition Red
Bay Primary
School leapt, threw and ran its way to victory as
the 2010 Inter-Primary School Sports champions.

Just 8.5 points ahead of John A.
Cumber Primary, Red
Bay’s position was sealed
after a faulty baton exchange during the meet-culminating 4×100 metre relay.

Fifteen primary and prep schools,
including a contingent from Cayman Brac, fielded their best and strongest for the
grand finale.

All were watched by Harcourt Wason,
who acted as Inter-Primary sports meet director.

Prior to the day’s events
participants were greeted and encouraged by Sports Minister Mark Scotland;
Education Minister Rolston Anglin; Chief Education Officer Shirley Wahler and Director
of Sports Collin Anglin.

Leader of the Opposition Kurt Tibbetts;
Bodden Town MLA Anthony Eden; Education Ministry Deputy Chief Officer Christen
Suckoo and Cayman Islands Athletics Association President Rayal Roberts were
also in attendance.

When it was all said and done the final
point standings for the schools looked like this:

Red Bay Primary – 328

John A. Cumber Primary – 319.5

Prospect Primary – 280

George Town Primary
– 198.5

Savannah Primary – 185

Bodden Town Primary – 147.5

Triple C. School – 51

East End Primary – 45

Cayman Brac contingent – 33.5

Cayman International School – 16

North Side Primary – 12

Cayman Prep School – 11

St. Ignatius
Prep School – 3 

Grace Christian Academy – 1

Lighthouse School – 1

Schools with less than 150 enrolled
students also qualified for a small schools award. East End Primary placed
first in that category and Cayman Brac took second place.

All of the young athletes did their
schools proud though a few did stand out from the rest. Cayman Brac’s Shannon
Crew leapt for gold during the girls division four long jump finals, George
Town Primary’s Jacob Vister ran well in the division three boys 100m and George
Town Primary’s Paula Edwards won her 100m event.

0
0

NO COMMENTS